Lot 1
This will be a direct award through the NHS SBS framework for Building Safety and Fire <br/>Compliance, SBS10509, Lot 1.2 Active Fire Safety. This framework operates under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Award criteria
price
The works comprise the upgrade of the existing fire dampers serving the link blocks within <br/>the Tower Wing at Guy’s Hospital. The current installation consists of relatively new ActionAir <br/>fusible‑link dampers, all of which are in good condition. These dampers will be retained as <br/>part of the permanent asset base, with actuator upgrade kits retrofitted to each unit. This <br/>enhancement will allow the dampers to be controlled directly via the fire alarm system and <br/>to respond to cold smoke conditions, rather than relying solely on heat to trigger closure.
UKK12
This will be a direct award through the NHS SBS framework for Building Safety and Fire <br/>Compliance, SBS10509, Lot 1.2 Active Fire Safety. This framework operates under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dampers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Dampers (42512510); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,480 | 4 median · 56.2 average (469 of 1,480 with a bid count) | 6 average (501 of 1,480 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 16 median · 16 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK12 | 2 | 11 median · 11 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066ef0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025183-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 13:34:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025183-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025183-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-19T13:34:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ef0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9768",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025183-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177811",
"name": "HARMONY FIRE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "6214-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This will be a direct award through the NHS SBS framework for Building Safety and Fire <br/>Compliance, SBS10509, Lot 1.2 Active Fire Safety. This framework operates under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42512510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dampers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Damper Panels",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The works comprise the upgrade of the existing fire dampers serving the link blocks within <br/>the Tower Wing at Guy’s Hospital. The current installation consists of relatively new ActionAir <br/>fusible‑link dampers, all of which are in good condition. These dampers will be retained as <br/>part of the permanent asset base, with actuator upgrade kits retrofitted to each unit. This <br/>enhancement will allow the dampers to be controlled directly via the fire alarm system and <br/>to respond to cold smoke conditions, rather than relying solely on heat to trigger closure.",
"classification": {
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The sourcing strategy selected was a direct award through framework SBS10509, lot 1.2, to expedite Capital <br/>requirements to meet the financial year-end deadline.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9768",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177811",
"name": "HARMONY FIRE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "BA20 2SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clarence House Watercombe Lane, Lynx Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://harmonyfire.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10427303",
"legalName": "HARMONY FIRE LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@harmonyfire.com",
"telephone": "+44 1963361250"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025183-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 188411,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025183-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025183-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-19T13:34:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ef0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9768",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025183-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177811",
"name": "HARMONY FIRE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "6214-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This will be a direct award through the NHS SBS framework for Building Safety and Fire <br/>Compliance, SBS10509, Lot 1.2 Active Fire Safety. This framework operates under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42512510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dampers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Damper Panels",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The works comprise the upgrade of the existing fire dampers serving the link blocks within <br/>the Tower Wing at Guy’s Hospital. The current installation consists of relatively new ActionAir <br/>fusible‑link dampers, all of which are in good condition. These dampers will be retained as <br/>part of the permanent asset base, with actuator upgrade kits retrofitted to each unit. This <br/>enhancement will allow the dampers to be controlled directly via the fire alarm system and <br/>to respond to cold smoke conditions, rather than relying solely on heat to trigger closure.",
"classification": {
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The sourcing strategy selected was a direct award through framework SBS10509, lot 1.2, to expedite Capital <br/>requirements to meet the financial year-end deadline.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9768",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177811",
"name": "HARMONY FIRE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "BA20 2SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clarence House Watercombe Lane, Lynx Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://harmonyfire.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10427303",
"legalName": "HARMONY FIRE LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@harmonyfire.com",
"telephone": "+44 1963361250"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025183-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 188411,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025183-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}