← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Damper Inspection and Testing

Buyer: Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerWorcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust is contracting for the provision of Fire Damper Inspection and Testing services across the Trust's two sites. The contract is intended to remain in place for five years.

Delivery location

UKG12

Categories

Fire suppression system 35111500

Lot details

Lot 1

Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust is contracting for the provision of Fire Damper Inspection and Testing services across the Trust's two sites. The contract is intended to remain in place for five years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Spare Parts Quality — Pass/Fail
Spare Parts Availability — 10
Service Delivery — 45
Sustainability, Net Zero Healthcare and Social Value — 10
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Fire suppression system (35111500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG122Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Fire Damper Inspection and Testing

Statusactive
Value£85,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0478de
Latest release ID033199-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 15 2024 15:24:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Oct 2024award, contract033199-2024
1 Jul 2024tender019992-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033199-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-15T16:24:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99655",
    "name": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033199-2024-LGM36018-1",
      "title": "Fire Damper Inspection and Testing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05759083",
          "name": "Premier Compliance UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LGM36018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust is contracting for the provision of Fire Damper Inspection and Testing services across the Trust's two sites. The contract is intended to remain in place for five years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Spare Parts Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Spare Parts Availability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability, Net Zero  Healthcare and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Damper Inspection and Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust is contracting for the provision of Fire Damper Inspection and Testing services across the Trust's two sites. The contract is intended to remain in place for five years.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nAny bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contracts Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35111500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire suppression system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99655",
      "name": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcsacute.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jan Rabusic",
        "email": "lifecycleeoi@lifecycle.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1865340800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05759083",
      "name": "Premier Compliance UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL13 9XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2g Redwithe Tower, Redwither Busines Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05759083",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Premier Compliance UK LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8034",
      "name": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033199-2024-LGM36018-1",
      "title": "Fire Damper Inspection and Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033199-2024-LGM36018-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Oct 2024 · 033199-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033199-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-15T16:24:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99655",
    "name": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033199-2024-LGM36018-1",
      "title": "Fire Damper Inspection and Testing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05759083",
          "name": "Premier Compliance UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LGM36018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust is contracting for the provision of Fire Damper Inspection and Testing services across the Trust's two sites. The contract is intended to remain in place for five years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Spare Parts Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Spare Parts Availability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability, Net Zero  Healthcare and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Damper Inspection and Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust is contracting for the provision of Fire Damper Inspection and Testing services across the Trust's two sites. The contract is intended to remain in place for five years.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nAny bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contracts Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35111500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire suppression system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99655",
      "name": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcsacute.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jan Rabusic",
        "email": "lifecycleeoi@lifecycle.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1865340800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05759083",
      "name": "Premier Compliance UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL13 9XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2g Redwithe Tower, Redwither Busines Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05759083",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Premier Compliance UK LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8034",
      "name": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033199-2024-LGM36018-1",
      "title": "Fire Damper Inspection and Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033199-2024-LGM36018-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jul 2024 · 019992-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019992-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-01T16:26:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99655",
    "name": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LGM36018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Five years - initial period of three years with the option to extend for a further two-year period (3+2)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust is contracting for the provision of Fire Damper Inspection and Testing services across the Trust's two sites. The contract is intended to remain in place for five years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Damper Inspection and Testing",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-31T14:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-31T14:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust is contracting for the provision of Fire Damper Inspection and Testing services across the Trust's two sites. The contract is intended to remain in place for five years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-31T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nAny bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contracts Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35111500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire suppression system"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99655",
      "name": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcsacute.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html",
        "name": "Jan Rabusic",
        "email": "lifecycleeoi@lifecycle.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1865340800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8034",
      "name": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}