← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Fire Compartmentation Project

Buyer: SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED →

BuyerSELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published26 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Selwood Housing Society Limited is a charitable social enterprise based in Trowbridge, Wiltshire. The organisation owns and manages over 7,000 homes for rent and shared ownership in the south west. The project will cover approximately 230 blocks from 1 to 4 storeys. It's anticipated the work will be delivered over 48-60 months. The value attributed to this project is estimated, as are the details and Selwood Housing Society Limited reserve the right to change anything listed in this notice. The scope of works for the project will include. - Assuring compliance to applicable Regulations, codes and guidance - Project and Contract Management - CDM 2015 Compliance - CDM 2015 Appointed Duty Holder responsibilities - Principal Contractors duties / and or management - Health and Safety Management - Scheme risk analysis. - Initial Project evaluation - Risk / Information Gap Analysis - Management and instruction of fire plans to include compartment drawings, fire strategies. - Identification and ability to understand / determine the individual requirements of the existing building and design of Fire Compartmentation requirements. - Asbestos management including scoping, instruction of Asbestos refurbishment and Demolition services, Asbestos removals. - PFP system Specifications - Executive summary and proposals for installations of Passive Fire Protection installations - Waste management. - Environmental cleans. - Development of/ installation/ undertaking/instruction SSOWs - Installations of PFP systems to include partitions & barriers, - Fire door sets and FR Hatches - Installation of fire dampers within ductwork / ventilation systems - Cavity closing systems. - Compartment Surveys and schedules of works. - Application of fire-resistant coatings, sealants, and mortars to building materials, penetrations, and joints - Application of fire-resistant coatings or wraps to structural steel elements, such as columns, beams. - Third Party Accreditation / Approved Installers.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Fireproofing work 45343100Fire-prevention installation works 45343000

Lot details

Lot 1

The types of works required are listed in the notice. Selwood Housing Society Limited is trying to further understand the capacity, capability and experience of the market to help determine a procurement strategy. At this stage, Selwood Housing Society Limited is not clear whether the project will take a consultant or contractor led approach. Due to the value it's highly likely a tender will be issued for the works irrespective the outcome of the consultant and contractor discussion. Selwood Housing Society Limited reserves the right to utilise another compliant route to market if determined. A tender may also be required for consultants if deemed appropriate. Please refer to the Additional Information section for more details. Additional information: Companies that are interested in the opportunity are requested to register an interest by sending an email stating interest to procurementteam@selwoodhousing.com Companies will then be issued a very brief questionnaire that will help guide the procurement strategy. Companies will be asked to return the questionnaire by the 15th of May. Additional information on Selwood Housing Society Limited can be found via the below website. https://www.selwoodhousing.com/

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fireproofing workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fireproofing work (45343100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer47 median · 7 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11035 median · 56 average (37 of 103 with a bid count)5.6 average (42 of 103 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,6456 median · 11 average (11 of 1,645 with a bid count)5.2 average (13 of 1,645 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045597
Latest release ID013662-2024
Latest release timestampFri Apr 26 2024 15:43:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Apr 2024planning013662-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013662-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-26T16:43:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045597",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04168336",
    "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SEL-01-2425",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The types of works required are listed in the notice. \nSelwood Housing Society Limited is trying to further understand the capacity, capability and experience of the market to help determine a procurement strategy. \nAt this stage, Selwood Housing Society Limited is not clear whether the project will take a consultant or contractor led approach. Due to the value it's highly likely a tender will be issued for the works irrespective the outcome of the consultant and contractor discussion. Selwood Housing Society Limited reserves the right to utilise another compliant route to market if determined. A tender may also be required for consultants if deemed appropriate. \nPlease refer to the Additional Information section for more details. Additional information: Companies that are interested in the opportunity are requested to register an interest by sending an email stating interest to procurementteam@selwoodhousing.com\nCompanies will then be issued a very brief questionnaire that will help guide the procurement strategy. Companies will be asked to return the questionnaire by the 15th of May. \nAdditional information on Selwood Housing Society Limited can be found via the below website. \nhttps://www.selwoodhousing.com/"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Selwood Housing Society Limited properties across the Wiltshire area."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45343100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fireproofing work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Compartmentation Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Selwood Housing Society Limited is a charitable social enterprise based in Trowbridge, Wiltshire. The organisation owns and manages over 7,000 homes for rent and shared ownership in the south west.\nThe project will cover approximately 230 blocks from 1 to 4 storeys. It's anticipated the work will be delivered over 48-60 months. The value attributed to this project is estimated, as are the details and Selwood Housing Society Limited reserve the right to change anything listed in this notice. \nThe scope of works for the project will include. \n- Assuring compliance to applicable Regulations, codes and guidance\n- Project and Contract Management\n- CDM 2015 Compliance\n- CDM 2015 Appointed Duty Holder responsibilities\n- Principal Contractors duties / and or management  \n- Health and Safety Management\n- Scheme risk analysis.\n- Initial Project evaluation \n- Risk / Information Gap Analysis \n- Management and instruction of fire plans to include compartment drawings, fire strategies.\n- Identification and ability to understand / determine the individual requirements of the existing building and design of Fire Compartmentation requirements. \n- Asbestos management including scoping, instruction of Asbestos refurbishment and Demolition services, Asbestos removals.\n- PFP system Specifications\n- Executive summary and proposals for installations of Passive Fire Protection installations\n- Waste management.\n- Environmental cleans.\n- Development of/ installation/ undertaking/instruction SSOWs  \n- Installations of PFP systems to include partitions & barriers, \n- Fire door sets and FR Hatches \n- Installation of fire dampers within ductwork / ventilation systems\n- Cavity closing systems.\n- Compartment Surveys and schedules of works. \n- Application of fire-resistant coatings, sealants, and mortars to building materials, penetrations, and joints  \n- Application of fire-resistant coatings or wraps to structural steel elements, such as columns, beams.\n- Third Party Accreditation / Approved Installers.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168336",
      "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "TROWBRIDGE",
        "postalCode": "BA148RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selwoodhousing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168336",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/",
        "name": "Darren Holloway",
        "email": "darren.holloway@selwoodhousing.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1225715971"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Apr 2024 · 013662-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "013662-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-26T16:43:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045597",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04168336",
    "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SEL-01-2425",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The types of works required are listed in the notice. \nSelwood Housing Society Limited is trying to further understand the capacity, capability and experience of the market to help determine a procurement strategy. \nAt this stage, Selwood Housing Society Limited is not clear whether the project will take a consultant or contractor led approach. Due to the value it's highly likely a tender will be issued for the works irrespective the outcome of the consultant and contractor discussion. Selwood Housing Society Limited reserves the right to utilise another compliant route to market if determined. A tender may also be required for consultants if deemed appropriate. \nPlease refer to the Additional Information section for more details. Additional information: Companies that are interested in the opportunity are requested to register an interest by sending an email stating interest to procurementteam@selwoodhousing.com\nCompanies will then be issued a very brief questionnaire that will help guide the procurement strategy. Companies will be asked to return the questionnaire by the 15th of May. \nAdditional information on Selwood Housing Society Limited can be found via the below website. \nhttps://www.selwoodhousing.com/"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Selwood Housing Society Limited properties across the Wiltshire area."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45343100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fireproofing work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Compartmentation Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Selwood Housing Society Limited is a charitable social enterprise based in Trowbridge, Wiltshire. The organisation owns and manages over 7,000 homes for rent and shared ownership in the south west.\nThe project will cover approximately 230 blocks from 1 to 4 storeys. It's anticipated the work will be delivered over 48-60 months. The value attributed to this project is estimated, as are the details and Selwood Housing Society Limited reserve the right to change anything listed in this notice. \nThe scope of works for the project will include. \n- Assuring compliance to applicable Regulations, codes and guidance\n- Project and Contract Management\n- CDM 2015 Compliance\n- CDM 2015 Appointed Duty Holder responsibilities\n- Principal Contractors duties / and or management  \n- Health and Safety Management\n- Scheme risk analysis.\n- Initial Project evaluation \n- Risk / Information Gap Analysis \n- Management and instruction of fire plans to include compartment drawings, fire strategies.\n- Identification and ability to understand / determine the individual requirements of the existing building and design of Fire Compartmentation requirements. \n- Asbestos management including scoping, instruction of Asbestos refurbishment and Demolition services, Asbestos removals.\n- PFP system Specifications\n- Executive summary and proposals for installations of Passive Fire Protection installations\n- Waste management.\n- Environmental cleans.\n- Development of/ installation/ undertaking/instruction SSOWs  \n- Installations of PFP systems to include partitions & barriers, \n- Fire door sets and FR Hatches \n- Installation of fire dampers within ductwork / ventilation systems\n- Cavity closing systems.\n- Compartment Surveys and schedules of works. \n- Application of fire-resistant coatings, sealants, and mortars to building materials, penetrations, and joints  \n- Application of fire-resistant coatings or wraps to structural steel elements, such as columns, beams.\n- Third Party Accreditation / Approved Installers.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168336",
      "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "TROWBRIDGE",
        "postalCode": "BA148RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selwoodhousing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168336",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/",
        "name": "Darren Holloway",
        "email": "darren.holloway@selwoodhousing.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1225715971"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}