TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure

Fire and smoke damper maintenance services

Repair and maintenance services of dampers
Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The University of Edinburgh: "Fire and smoke damper maintenance services". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityThe University of EdinburghScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planned
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The University of Edinburgh
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The University of Edinburgh. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.7Bids / Report
58.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 15 active published awards; 12 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe University of Edinburgh
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanned
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published21 Feb 2024, 09:30 GMT
Last source update21 Feb 2024, 09:30 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services of dampers, Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043baa
What is being bought
Servicing, maintenance and reactive works service to Fire and Smoke dampers, smoke ventilation systems and automatic fire curtains/shutters located across various University buildings.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to planned
    21 Feb 2024, 09:30 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    21 Feb 2024, 09:30 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    21 Feb 2024, 09:30 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planned
    Published valueNot published
    The University of Edinburgh is seeking to gather market information with regards to a potential future tender opportunity - contract for planned and reactive Fire and smoke damper maintenance services. The University of Edinburgh the services of a Contractor(s) to provide a comprehensive servicing, maintenance and reactive works service to Fire and Smoke dampers, smoke ventilation systems and automatic fire curtains/shutters located across various University buildings. Interested parties will be required to demonstrate they have the relevant proven experience to deliver the services which are similar in value and complexity of estate. Due to the size of the estate it is anticipated this contract will be divided into geographical lots and therefore reduce any risk associated with delivery of services by one supplier. The procurement strategy and tender documents are currently “work in progress” and the information provided above may change prior to tender publication. Please record your interest in this notice if you would like to be kept informed and invited to tender if this opportunity were to go ahead. Please note, the University may also contact you prior to any tender publication for the purpose of gathering market information specific to services detailed above. Please provide responses or note of interest by 01/03/2024 @12:00 Noon. Additional information: The University of Edinburgh has produced a short summary of the requirements for the purpose of understanding interest in the market. This information will assist in the development of the specification.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    21 Feb 2024, 09:30 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

The University of Edinburgh

Contracting authority GB-FTS-18002
View buyer profile
  • The University of Edinburgh
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street, Edinburgh, UKM75, EH1 1HT
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published