Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Fire Alarms Maintenance Services
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER: "Fire Alarms Maintenance Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
9.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Parm AGTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 11 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Parm AG | 1 win | £124,800 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTHE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Feb 2026, 15:54 GMT | Last source update5 Feb 2026, 15:54 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0599b7 | ||
What is being bought
This tender notice is for the award of a public contract through an open procedure in
accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(a) of the Procurement Act 2023.
Ulster University is seeking tender responses for a contract to maintain and repair the fire
alarm system in all these premises and this contract is designed to ensure that this duty is
fulfilled, and that a fully functioning and operational fire alarm system is in place
throughout. It will be the Contractor's duty to carry out all repairs as and when required
and meet the compliances.
The Contractor shall provide to the University, routine servicing on each piece of fire
alarm system equipment in accordance with the British Standard and the Manufacturer's
Maintenance Schedule.
The Contractor shall carry out all repairs necessary as a result of both the planned maintenance servicing and break downs / call-outs of all equipment forming part of the fire
alarm system and as detailed in this contract to maintain a fully functional system at all
times on an all-inclusive basis on all campuses (i.e. at no extra cost to the University).
Except for vandalism, accidental damage or misuse.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
5 Feb 2026, 15:54 GMT - tender value changed
8 Dec 2025, 14:34 GMT - Status changed to complete
8 Dec 2025, 14:34 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Dec 2025, 14:34 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 Dec 2025, 14:34 GMT - tender value changed
12 Sept 2025, 16:22 BST - Status changed to active
12 Sept 2025, 16:22 BST - Official notice release published
12 Sept 2025, 16:22 BST - Submission deadline changed to 20 Oct 2025, 15:00 BST
12 Sept 2025, 16:22 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Sept 2025, 16:22 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Feb 2026, 15:54 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £1,446,741
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Dalkia Scotshield Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Fire Alarm Systems Maintenance Services £1,446,741 · signed 23 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 2 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT — 1 Feb 2030, 23:59 GMT |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER
Contracting authority GB-COH-RC000726Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published