Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Implementation (7.5%)
Health and Safety (7.5%)
Quality Assurance (7.5%)
Problem Solving (7.5%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Swindon Borough Council are looking to engage with an experienced contractor to complete testing on our complex fire alarm systems, including planned and reactive maintenance, repair as well as the installation and upgrading of fire alarm systems within Buildings owned, managed or used by Swindon Borough Council. The Contractor will support our in-house team, as well as emergency out of hours support for all fire alarm systems, this includes both conventional types and addressable systems located within all buildings owned and managed by Swindon Borough Council. The contract will be for a period of 2 Years with optional 1 year extension periods and is estimated to commence 1st October 2026. Estimated contract spend is between £300,000.00 - £320,000.00 ex vat across the initial 2 year term and £450,000.00 - £480,000.00 ex vat across the full 3 year term. Full details relating to the services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 15th June 2026 15:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 22nd June 2026, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN816865 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
UKK14, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Implementation (7.5%)
Health and Safety (7.5%)
Quality Assurance (7.5%)
Problem Solving (7.5%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire-alarm systems, Fire-alarm system installation work, Installation services of fire protection equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Fire-alarm systems (31625200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,137 | 6 median · 70.2 average (271 of 1,137 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (316 of 1,137 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK14 | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 105 | 4 median · 4 average (3 of 105 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 105 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066257 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047074-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 12:18:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047074-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-06-22T14:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-15T14:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the attachment area of the ProContract e-tender portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk In order to access amendable versions of the documents and to submit a response, Suppliers will need to register as a supplier with ProContract at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk then register an interest before obtaining access and download the word and excel format documents for completion and submission. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £480,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | tender | 047074-2026 |
| 4 Mar 2026 | planning | 019594-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047074-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T13:18:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066257",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816865",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 1 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Implementation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health and Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Assurance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Problem Solving ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Alarm Support Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "047074-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047074-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T13:18:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council are looking to engage with an experienced contractor to complete testing on our complex fire alarm systems, including planned and reactive maintenance, repair as well as the installation and upgrading of fire alarm systems within Buildings owned, managed or used by Swindon Borough Council.\nThe Contractor will support our in-house team, as well as emergency out of hours support for all fire alarm systems, this includes both conventional types \tand addressable systems located within all buildings owned and managed by \tSwindon Borough Council.\nThe contract will be for a period of 2 Years with optional 1 year extension periods and is estimated to commence 1st October 2026.\nEstimated contract spend is between £300,000.00 - £320,000.00 ex vat across the initial 2 year term and £450,000.00 - £480,000.00 ex vat across the full 3 year term.\nFull details relating to the services are provided in the tender documents.\nTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nTender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 15th June 2026 15:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal.\nTender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 22nd June 2026, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nSupplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN816865\nNo Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the attachment area of the ProContract e-tender portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nIn order to access amendable versions of the documents and to submit a response, Suppliers will need to register as a supplier with ProContract at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk then register an interest before obtaining access and download the word and excel format documents for completion and submission.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-22T14:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Jodie Wakefield",
"email": "JWakefield@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047074-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T13:18:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066257",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816865",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 1 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Implementation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health and Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Assurance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Problem Solving ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Alarm Support Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "047074-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047074-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T13:18:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council are looking to engage with an experienced contractor to complete testing on our complex fire alarm systems, including planned and reactive maintenance, repair as well as the installation and upgrading of fire alarm systems within Buildings owned, managed or used by Swindon Borough Council.\nThe Contractor will support our in-house team, as well as emergency out of hours support for all fire alarm systems, this includes both conventional types \tand addressable systems located within all buildings owned and managed by \tSwindon Borough Council.\nThe contract will be for a period of 2 Years with optional 1 year extension periods and is estimated to commence 1st October 2026.\nEstimated contract spend is between £300,000.00 - £320,000.00 ex vat across the initial 2 year term and £450,000.00 - £480,000.00 ex vat across the full 3 year term.\nFull details relating to the services are provided in the tender documents.\nTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nTender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 15th June 2026 15:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal.\nTender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 22nd June 2026, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nSupplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN816865\nNo Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the attachment area of the ProContract e-tender portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nIn order to access amendable versions of the documents and to submit a response, Suppliers will need to register as a supplier with ProContract at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk then register an interest before obtaining access and download the word and excel format documents for completion and submission.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-22T14:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Jodie Wakefield",
"email": "JWakefield@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019594-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T15:24:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066257",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for a fire alarm support contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to providing responsive and scheduled quarterly, biannual and annual maintenance of its high-risk buildings Fire Alarm systems within 15 Housing and Corporate properties and specialist support to our own in-house electricians within approximately 80 Housing and Corporate properties.\nThe council intends on tendering a service contract complying with BS EN 5839 which would also include quarterly, biannual and annual maintenance visits and repairing any fire alarm systems as and when required, which may include new replacements to replace obsolete systems.\nAny reported fault between 8am-5pm to a fire alarm system must be attended with the same day (ideally 4 hours) or at an agreed time and date with the contract administrator.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: -\n?\tMarket Interest\n?\tContract Length\n?\tCapacity\n?\tTimescales.\nTo participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents.\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise will close 15:00 19th March 2026, following this all responses will be reviewed by Swindon Borough Council.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Jodie Wakefield",
"email": "JWakefield@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019594-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019594-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T15:24:07Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to providing responsive and scheduled quarterly, biannual and annual maintenance of its high-risk buildings Fire Alarm systems within 15 Housing and Corporate properties and specialist support to our own in-house electricians within approximately 80 Housing and Corporate properties.\nThe council intends on tendering a service contract complying with BS EN 5839 which would also include quarterly, biannual and annual maintenance visits and repairing any fire alarm systems as and when required, which may include new replacements to replace obsolete systems.\nAny reported fault between 8am-5pm to a fire alarm system must be attended with the same day (ideally 4 hours) or at an agreed time and date with the contract administrator.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: -\n\tMarket Interest\n\tContract Length\n\tCapacity\n\tTimescales.\nTo participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents.\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise will close 15:00 19th March 2026, following this all responses will be reviewed by Swindon Borough Council."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}