Lot 1
To secure the services of a competent supplier to carrying fire alarm servicing, maintenance and repair to ensure regulatory compliance for the health and safety of students, staff and visitors to the College’s property portfolio
Fire Alarm
UKJ2
To secure the services of a competent supplier to carrying fire alarm servicing, maintenance and repair to ensure regulatory compliance for the health and safety of students, staff and visitors to the College’s property portfolio
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Fire-prevention services (75251110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 18 | 3.5 median · 10.3 average (6 of 18 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 188 | 7.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 188 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 188 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0319a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004877-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 21 2022 18:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-03-25T15:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-03-25T15:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 2022 | tender | 004877-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004877-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-02-21T18:15:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0319a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6180",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RHUL-22032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To secure the services of a competent supplier to carrying fire alarm servicing, maintenance and repair\nto ensure regulatory compliance for the health and safety of students, staff and visitors to the College’s\nproperty portfolio",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Surrey, East and West Sussex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Alarm Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-25T15:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Between 5 and 7 years - this is a 5 +1+1 contract"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-25T15:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Fire Alarm",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-25T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6180",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalholloway.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
"name": "Mayele Yambila",
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1784443044"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 207947600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44938",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1784443044"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Egham:-Fire-prevention-services./397DS7KVFA\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/397DS7KVFA\n GO Reference: GO-2022221-PRO-19688670",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004877-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-02-21T18:15:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0319a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6180",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RHUL-22032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To secure the services of a competent supplier to carrying fire alarm servicing, maintenance and repair\nto ensure regulatory compliance for the health and safety of students, staff and visitors to the College’s\nproperty portfolio",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Surrey, East and West Sussex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Alarm Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-25T15:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Between 5 and 7 years - this is a 5 +1+1 contract"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-25T15:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Fire Alarm",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-25T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6180",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalholloway.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
"name": "Mayele Yambila",
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1784443044"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 207947600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44938",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1784443044"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Egham:-Fire-prevention-services./397DS7KVFA\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/397DS7KVFA\n GO Reference: GO-2022221-PRO-19688670",
"initiationType": "tender"
}