Financial Software System
What is being bought
Replacement for current Financial Software System
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047127 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020211-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 03 2024 08:23:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 020211-2024 |
| 19 Jun 2024 | planning | 018914-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "020211-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-03T09:23:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047127",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-135658",
"name": "SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE COLLEGE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SSC2024003",
"title": "Financial Software System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Breakdown of Costs - Licence",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Licence Costs - 9 Full Finance User Licences (100 Users-view budgets, approve and raise Purchase orders).\nThe Estimated Total Value - per annum whether it be 3 or 5 years."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Breakdown of Costs - Licence (a)"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement for current Financial Software System",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-135658",
"name": "SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE COLLEGE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "PENKRDIGE",
"postalCode": "ST19 5PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RODBASTON HALL"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southstaffs.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "135658",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE COLLEGE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Spencer-Smith",
"email": "sharon.spencer-smith@southstaffs.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jul 2024 · 020211-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "020211-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-03T09:23:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047127",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-135658",
"name": "SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE COLLEGE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SSC2024003",
"title": "Financial Software System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Breakdown of Costs - Licence",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Licence Costs - 9 Full Finance User Licences (100 Users-view budgets, approve and raise Purchase orders).\nThe Estimated Total Value - per annum whether it be 3 or 5 years."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Breakdown of Costs - Licence (a)"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement for current Financial Software System",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-135658",
"name": "SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE COLLEGE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "PENKRDIGE",
"postalCode": "ST19 5PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RODBASTON HALL"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southstaffs.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "135658",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE COLLEGE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Spencer-Smith",
"email": "sharon.spencer-smith@southstaffs.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Jun 2024 · 018914-2024 · planning
{
"id": "018914-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-06-19T14:26:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047127",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-135658",
"name": "SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE COLLEGE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SSC2024003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"description": "Requirement a new Financial Software System"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "South Staffordshire College, Rodbaston Hall"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financial Software System",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement for current Financial Software System",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.southstaffs.ac.uk/tenders/finance-system-2024003/"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-135658",
"name": "SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE COLLEGE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "PENKRDIGE",
"postalCode": "ST19 5PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RODBASTON HALL"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southstaffs.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "135658",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE COLLEGE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.southstaffs.ac.uk/tenders/finance-system-2024003/",
"name": "Sharon Spencer-Smith",
"email": "sharon.spencer-smith@southstaffs.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116554",
"name": "Sharon Spencer-Smith",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "PENKRDIGE",
"postalCode": "ST19 5PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RODBASTON HALL"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southstaffs.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sharon Spencer-Smith"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Spencer-Smith",
"email": "tenders@southstaffs.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116555",
"name": "South Staffordshire College",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "PENKRDIGE",
"postalCode": "ST19 5PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RODBASTON HALL"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Staffordshire College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sharon.spencer-smith@southstaffs.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}