Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Requirements/Quality — Requirements/Quality (55%)
Cost — Cost (40%)
Social Value — Social Value (5%)
Buyer: City of Bristol College →
View official notice ↗Official source
City of Bristol College is seeking a supplier to provide and install a new financial software solution within the College. The services will include: • Provision of new software – all licences etc for the software. • Installation of the new software, including training to College staff. • Ongoing support for the software, including routine maintenance, updates, fixes, development and advice. Estimated costs from our pre-market engagement over the past 12 months has indicated a wide range of potential costs. We have allowed for the upper possibility in the valuation of the contract, though price will be evaluated diligently through the process.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Requirements/Quality — Requirements/Quality (55%)
Cost — Cost (40%)
Social Value — Social Value (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software implementation services, Financial systems software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial systems software package (48442000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,446 | 1 median · 6.2 average (1,147 of 3,446 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,311 of 3,446 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 905 | 1 median · 9.8 average (268 of 905 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (315 of 905 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 248 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 248 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 248 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c7d9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067841-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 13:06:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067841-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-06T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-01-01T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £970,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 067841-2026 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | tender | 064850-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067841-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T14:06:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLX-9345-CJHJ",
"name": "City of Bristol College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18208",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 970000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1164000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Requirements/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Requirements/Quality"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "48442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financial Software ",
"value": {
"amount": 970000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1164000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067841-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067841-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:06:04+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1-3\nResponses from Bidders will be assessed to determine the most advantageous tender and will use the weightings within Appendix A / below. Bids will be assessed entirely on your submitted response:\nStage 4+\nWe expect to further down select to a final two bidders who will each provide more in-depth demonstrations of their proposed solution, refinement of their bid and final pricing. \nStage 4+ will have its own criteria and weightings to determine the successful bidder.\nNote\nEvaluation criteria and weightings applicable to each stage(s) will be used only for that stage and will not be carried forward into subsequent stages. \nThe College reserves the right to refine the award criteria and / or weightings during the process, up to the point before any ‘best and final’ tender responses from Bidders at the Final Stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "City of Bristol College is seeking a supplier to provide and install a new financial software solution within the College. The services will include:\n•\tProvision of new software – all licences etc for the software.\n•\tInstallation of the new software, including training to College staff.\n•\tOngoing support for the software, including routine maintenance, updates, fixes, development and advice.\nEstimated costs from our pre-market engagement over the past 12 months has indicated a wide range of potential costs. We have allowed for the upper possibility in the valuation of the contract, though price will be evaluated diligently through the process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLX-9345-CJHJ",
"name": "City of Bristol College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Georges Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTLX-9345-CJHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alastair Jack",
"email": "alastair.jack@cityofbristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0117 3125182"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067841-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T14:06:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLX-9345-CJHJ",
"name": "City of Bristol College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18208",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 970000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1164000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Requirements/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Requirements/Quality"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "48442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financial Software ",
"value": {
"amount": 970000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1164000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067841-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067841-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:06:04+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1-3\nResponses from Bidders will be assessed to determine the most advantageous tender and will use the weightings within Appendix A / below. Bids will be assessed entirely on your submitted response:\nStage 4+\nWe expect to further down select to a final two bidders who will each provide more in-depth demonstrations of their proposed solution, refinement of their bid and final pricing. \nStage 4+ will have its own criteria and weightings to determine the successful bidder.\nNote\nEvaluation criteria and weightings applicable to each stage(s) will be used only for that stage and will not be carried forward into subsequent stages. \nThe College reserves the right to refine the award criteria and / or weightings during the process, up to the point before any ‘best and final’ tender responses from Bidders at the Final Stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "City of Bristol College is seeking a supplier to provide and install a new financial software solution within the College. The services will include:\n•\tProvision of new software – all licences etc for the software.\n•\tInstallation of the new software, including training to College staff.\n•\tOngoing support for the software, including routine maintenance, updates, fixes, development and advice.\nEstimated costs from our pre-market engagement over the past 12 months has indicated a wide range of potential costs. We have allowed for the upper possibility in the valuation of the contract, though price will be evaluated diligently through the process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLX-9345-CJHJ",
"name": "City of Bristol College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Georges Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTLX-9345-CJHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alastair Jack",
"email": "alastair.jack@cityofbristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0117 3125182"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064850-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T15:48:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLX-9345-CJHJ",
"name": "City of Bristol College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18208",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 970000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1164000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Requirements/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Requirements/Quality"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "48442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financial Software ",
"value": {
"amount": 970000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1164000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "064850-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064850-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:48:03+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1-3\nResponses from Bidders will be assessed to determine the most advantageous tender and will use the weightings within Appendix A / below. Bids will be assessed entirely on your submitted response:\nStage 4+\nWe expect to further down select to a final two bidders who will each provide more in-depth demonstrations of their proposed solution, refinement of their bid and final pricing. \nStage 4+ will have its own criteria and weightings to determine the successful bidder.\nNote\nEvaluation criteria and weightings applicable to each stage(s) will be used only for that stage and will not be carried forward into subsequent stages. \nThe College reserves the right to refine the award criteria and / or weightings during the process, up to the point before any ‘best and final’ tender responses from Bidders at the Final Stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "City of Bristol College is seeking a supplier to provide and install a new financial software solution within the College. The services will include:\n•\tProvision of new software – all licences etc for the software.\n•\tInstallation of the new software, including training to College staff.\n•\tOngoing support for the software, including routine maintenance, updates, fixes, development and advice.\nEstimated costs from our pre-market engagement over the past 12 months has indicated a wide range of potential costs. We have allowed for the upper possibility in the valuation of the contract, though price will be evaluated diligently through the process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLX-9345-CJHJ",
"name": "City of Bristol College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Georges Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTLX-9345-CJHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alastair Jack",
"email": "alastair.jack@cityofbristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0117 3125182"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}