Income Management Systems
This procurement is seeking a modern, function-rich and cost-efficient Income Management System. Detailed requirements are provided in the draft specification document.
The Contracting Authorities, along with approximately 20 other councils of varying sizes, are looking to review their Financial Management & Payment Systems. Specifically, the following areas are of interest: Income Management Systems Banking Services Merchant Services Call Masking & IVR systems for compliant Moto payments Open Banking Payments Income Management Systems may include the provision of Merchant Services, Call Masking & IVR and Open Banking Payments. Draft Specifications and Procurement documents are being made available at this early stage in order that suppliers can provide feedback prior to the ITT being published. For example, if a supplier has additional benefits, features and even USP's that would be relevant to the Contracting and Participating Authorities, then these can be proposed using the forms provided at the information portal. This is particularly important since all Authorities looking to call-off services from the Framework will be able to apply weightings to every individual specification / feature.
UK · UK · UK · UK · UK
This procurement is seeking a modern, function-rich and cost-efficient Income Management System. Detailed requirements are provided in the draft specification document.
This procurement seeks a modern, feature-rich and cost efficient banking solution. Detailed requirements are provided in the draft specification document.
This procurement seeks a modern, feature-rich and cost efficient Merchant Services solution. Detailed requirements are provided in the draft specification document.
This procurement seeks a modern, feature-rich and cost efficient call masking and IVR solution to enable compliant acceptance of MOTO card payments. Detailed requirements are provided in the draft specification document.
This procurement seeks a modern, feature-rich and cost efficient open banking payments solution. Detailed requirements are provided in the draft specification document.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
| 2 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
| 3 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
| 4 | Postal and telecommunications services, Financial and insurance services | Not published |
| 5 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal and telecommunications services (64000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,338 | 3 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,338 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (500 of 1,338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 454 | 3 median · 37.4 average (137 of 454 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (172 of 454 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 45 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 45 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b0ec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006899-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 09 2023 13:17:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2023 | planning | 006899-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006899-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-03-09T13:17:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77159",
"name": "Newark and Sherwood District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FMPF-01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Income Management Systems",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This procurement is seeking a modern, function-rich and cost-efficient Income Management System.\nDetailed requirements are provided in the draft specification document."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Banking Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This procurement seeks a modern, feature-rich and cost efficient banking solution.\nDetailed requirements are provided in the draft specification document."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Merchant Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This procurement seeks a modern, feature-rich and cost efficient Merchant Services solution.\nDetailed requirements are provided in the draft specification document."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Call-masking & IVR",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This procurement seeks a modern, feature-rich and cost efficient call masking and IVR solution to enable compliant acceptance of MOTO card payments.\nDetailed requirements are provided in the draft specification document."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Open Banking Payments",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This procurement seeks a modern, feature-rich and cost efficient open banking payments solution.\nDetailed requirements are provided in the draft specification document."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financial Services & Payments Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 75000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authorities, along with approximately 20 other councils of varying sizes, are looking to review their Financial Management & Payment Systems.\nSpecifically, the following areas are of interest:\nIncome Management Systems\nBanking Services\nMerchant Services\nCall Masking & IVR systems for compliant Moto payments\nOpen Banking Payments\nIncome Management Systems may include the provision of Merchant Services, Call Masking & IVR and Open Banking Payments.\nDraft Specifications and Procurement documents are being made available at this early stage in order that suppliers can provide feedback prior to the ITT being published. \nFor example, if a supplier has additional benefits, features and even USP's that would be relevant to the Contracting and Participating Authorities, then these can be proposed using the forms provided at the information portal. This is particularly important since all Authorities looking to call-off services from the Framework will be able to apply weightings to every individual specification / feature.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77159",
"name": "Newark and Sherwood District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newark",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newark and Sherwood District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=jqytxBuKXUChyrUfHRVAQiaXkSIqcxtNiiALL7f9KTZUQ0RGSkdON1BaN0JGMFFDV1Y5T1lQM1NLNS4u",
"name": "Richard Hallewell",
"email": "r.hallewell@cpras.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7443336197"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77160",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gedling",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gedling.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gedling Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Hallewell",
"email": "r.hallewell@cpras.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7443336197"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77161",
"name": "Rushcliffe Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Rushcliffe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rushcliffe.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rushcliffe Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Hallewell",
"email": "r.hallewell@cpras.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7443336197"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77162",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Broxtowe",
"postalCode": "W1W 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.broxtowe.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Hallewell",
"email": "r.hallewell@cpras.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7443336197"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77163",
"name": "Adur and Worthing Councils",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Adur",
"postalCode": "W1W 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.adur-worthing.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Adur and Worthing Councils",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Hallewell",
"email": "r.hallewell@cpras.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7443336197"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006899-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-03-09T13:17:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77159",
"name": "Newark and Sherwood District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FMPF-01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Income Management Systems",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This procurement is seeking a modern, function-rich and cost-efficient Income Management System.\nDetailed requirements are provided in the draft specification document."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Banking Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This procurement seeks a modern, feature-rich and cost efficient banking solution.\nDetailed requirements are provided in the draft specification document."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Merchant Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This procurement seeks a modern, feature-rich and cost efficient Merchant Services solution.\nDetailed requirements are provided in the draft specification document."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Call-masking & IVR",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This procurement seeks a modern, feature-rich and cost efficient call masking and IVR solution to enable compliant acceptance of MOTO card payments.\nDetailed requirements are provided in the draft specification document."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Open Banking Payments",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This procurement seeks a modern, feature-rich and cost efficient open banking payments solution.\nDetailed requirements are provided in the draft specification document."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financial Services & Payments Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 75000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authorities, along with approximately 20 other councils of varying sizes, are looking to review their Financial Management & Payment Systems.\nSpecifically, the following areas are of interest:\nIncome Management Systems\nBanking Services\nMerchant Services\nCall Masking & IVR systems for compliant Moto payments\nOpen Banking Payments\nIncome Management Systems may include the provision of Merchant Services, Call Masking & IVR and Open Banking Payments.\nDraft Specifications and Procurement documents are being made available at this early stage in order that suppliers can provide feedback prior to the ITT being published. \nFor example, if a supplier has additional benefits, features and even USP's that would be relevant to the Contracting and Participating Authorities, then these can be proposed using the forms provided at the information portal. This is particularly important since all Authorities looking to call-off services from the Framework will be able to apply weightings to every individual specification / feature.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77159",
"name": "Newark and Sherwood District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newark",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newark and Sherwood District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=jqytxBuKXUChyrUfHRVAQiaXkSIqcxtNiiALL7f9KTZUQ0RGSkdON1BaN0JGMFFDV1Y5T1lQM1NLNS4u",
"name": "Richard Hallewell",
"email": "r.hallewell@cpras.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7443336197"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77160",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gedling",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gedling.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gedling Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Hallewell",
"email": "r.hallewell@cpras.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7443336197"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77161",
"name": "Rushcliffe Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Rushcliffe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rushcliffe.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rushcliffe Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Hallewell",
"email": "r.hallewell@cpras.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7443336197"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77162",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Broxtowe",
"postalCode": "W1W 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.broxtowe.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Hallewell",
"email": "r.hallewell@cpras.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7443336197"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77163",
"name": "Adur and Worthing Councils",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Adur",
"postalCode": "W1W 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.adur-worthing.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Adur and Worthing Councils",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Hallewell",
"email": "r.hallewell@cpras.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7443336197"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}