← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Financial Services

Buyer: Trinity House →

BuyerTrinity House
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 May 2024

What is being bought

Financial advisory service for complex and wide ranging financial and commercial matters including but not limited to, option analysis, accounting, financing, assurance and approval to support procurement processes.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Financial advisory service for complex and wide ranging financial and commercial matters including but not limited to, option analysis, accounting, financing, assurance and approval to support procurement processes.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1772 median · 16.9 average (61 of 177 with a bid count)3.8 average (68 of 177 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from RM6187 Crown Commercial Services Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Financial Services

Statusactive
SupplierKPMG LLP

Contracts

Financial Services

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0456df
Latest release ID014214-2024
Latest release timestampThu May 02 2024 13:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 May 2024award, contract014214-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014214-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-02T14:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112762",
    "name": "Trinity House"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014214-2024-CM1-1",
      "title": "Financial Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3721",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM1 - T0471",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Financial advisory service for complex and wide ranging financial and commercial matters including but not limited to, option analysis, accounting, financing, assurance and approval to support procurement processes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Financial advisory service for complex and wide ranging financial and commercial matters including but not limited to, option analysis, accounting, financing, assurance and approval to support procurement processes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "crossBorderLaw": "United Kingdom",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from RM6187 Crown Commercial Services Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112762",
      "name": "Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Harwich",
        "postalCode": "CO12 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE, The Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Maritime Navigation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trinity House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Head of Procurement and Contract Management",
        "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1255245000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112763",
      "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Harwich",
        "postalCode": "CO12 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nlb.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Head of Procurement and Contract Management",
        "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1255245000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3721",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC301540",
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8630",
      "name": "Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harwich",
        "postalCode": "CO12 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trinityhouse.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trinity House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1255245000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014214-2024-CM1-1",
      "title": "Financial Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014214-2024-CM1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=859548174\n GO Reference: GO-202452-PRO-25926711",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 May 2024 · 014214-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014214-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-02T14:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112762",
    "name": "Trinity House"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014214-2024-CM1-1",
      "title": "Financial Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3721",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM1 - T0471",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Financial advisory service for complex and wide ranging financial and commercial matters including but not limited to, option analysis, accounting, financing, assurance and approval to support procurement processes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Financial advisory service for complex and wide ranging financial and commercial matters including but not limited to, option analysis, accounting, financing, assurance and approval to support procurement processes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "crossBorderLaw": "United Kingdom",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from RM6187 Crown Commercial Services Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112762",
      "name": "Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Harwich",
        "postalCode": "CO12 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE, The Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Maritime Navigation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trinity House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Head of Procurement and Contract Management",
        "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1255245000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112763",
      "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Harwich",
        "postalCode": "CO12 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nlb.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Head of Procurement and Contract Management",
        "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1255245000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3721",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC301540",
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8630",
      "name": "Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harwich",
        "postalCode": "CO12 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trinityhouse.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trinity House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1255245000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014214-2024-CM1-1",
      "title": "Financial Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014214-2024-CM1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=859548174\n GO Reference: GO-202452-PRO-25926711",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}