Lot 1
To include the infrastructure, hardware, system software, monitoring, management and maintenance of the entire solution - including back-ups, disaster recovery and software updates with an expected availability of 99.8%.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire →
Migration of financial management system.
UK
To include the infrastructure, hardware, system software, monitoring, management and maintenance of the entire solution - including back-ups, disaster recovery and software updates with an expected availability of 99.8%.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,015 | 1 median · 6.4 average (1,357 of 4,015 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,567 of 4,015 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 2 median · 2 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,046 | 1 median · 10.2 average (304 of 1,046 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (363 of 1,046 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fb8c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085399-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 22 2025 13:12:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085399-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085399-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-22T13:12:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144307",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "085399-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CONT0442",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To include the infrastructure, hardware, system software, monitoring, management and maintenance of the entire solution - including back-ups, disaster recovery and software updates with an expected availability of 99.8%.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financial Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Migration of financial management system.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Compliantly direct award to Softcat via the KCS Procurement Services Framework (Software Products and Associated Services - Y23065).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144307",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE192BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Johns"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simran Gill",
"email": "simran.gill@leics.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156883",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085399-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 213000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085399-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085399-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-22T13:12:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144307",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "085399-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CONT0442",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To include the infrastructure, hardware, system software, monitoring, management and maintenance of the entire solution - including back-ups, disaster recovery and software updates with an expected availability of 99.8%.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financial Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Migration of financial management system.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Compliantly direct award to Softcat via the KCS Procurement Services Framework (Software Products and Associated Services - Y23065).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144307",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE192BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Johns"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simran Gill",
"email": "simran.gill@leics.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156883",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085399-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 213000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085399-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}