← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Financial Management System

Buyer: Humberside Fire & Rescue Service →

BuyerHumberside Fire & Rescue Service
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£700,000
Published17 Sept 2025

What is being bought

A procurement exercise to source, implement, and support a comprehensive financial management system covering core finance functions, reporting, integration, compliance, stock management and a procure-to-pay function To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980862122

Delivery location

UKE, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Financial information systems 48812000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Financial information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,9361 median · 6.5 average (1,327 of 3,936 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,532 of 3,936 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE2321 median · 3.6 average (103 of 232 with a bid count)1.1 average (116 of 232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3033 median · 3 average (1 of 303 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 303 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Humberside Fire and Rescue Service (the “Authority”) is at the pre procurement stage for a new financial management system (“FMS”). The current scope of the FMS procurement is to source, implement, and support a comprehensive financial management system covering core finance functions, reporting, integration, compliance, stock management and a procure-to-pay function, however this could be subject to change. The Authority has drafted an outline Specification and wishes to engage with the market at this stage in order to collect feedback on the outline Specification, understand any supplier feedback on other recent procurement process and understand the potential products and technologies available on the market. Engagement process description In publishing this preliminary market engagement notice, the Authority is inviting interested suppliers of FMS to express their interest in this preliminary market engagement stage by 16:00 on 03-10-2025 (the “PME Closing Date”) Suppliers that express an in this opportunity are invited to access the dedicated Tenderbox on Delta eSourcing which opens on 19-09-25 at 09:00. To participate, please log in or register at https://www.delta-esourcing.com and use the Access Code : N4YBNUCEP7 to locate the Expression of Interest Tenderbox. Responses must be submitted before the closing date specified in the notice. Following the PME Closing Date, the Authority will send its current draft Specification to each FMS supplier who has expressed an interest and invites written feedback on the draft Specification by 16:00 on 31-10-2025 via the Authority's eSourcing platform (https://www.humbersidefire.delta-esourcing.com). The Authority will then consider the feedback provided. All feedback will be kept confidential and is intended to be used by the Authority to inform its thinking as to its requirements for the FMS. The Authority is not obliged to take account of feedback provided and to make changes to its Specification as drafted. Please note that this Notice is for information only. The information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the Authority’s requirements, the estimated value, the classification of this requirement and the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of the Authority’s current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process. The Authority is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in and participating in this preliminary market engagement exerciseengagement3 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059c46
Latest release ID057348-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 17 2025 13:05:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2025planning057348-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057348-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T14:05:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXDG-7784-TMJR",
    "name": "Humberside Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NH/CP/17/09/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48812000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Management System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 700000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A procurement exercise to source, implement, and support a comprehensive financial management system covering core finance functions, reporting, integration, compliance, stock management and a procure-to-pay function\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980862122",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXDG-7784-TMJR",
      "name": "Humberside Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU4 7BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HFRS Headquarters, Summergroves way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXDG-7784-TMJR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nikki Holland",
        "email": "procurement@humbersidefire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07973933120"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057348-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057348-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-17T14:05:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Humberside Fire and Rescue Service (the “Authority”) is at the pre procurement stage for a new financial management system (“FMS”).  The current scope of the FMS procurement is to source, implement, and support a comprehensive financial management system covering core finance functions, reporting, integration, compliance, stock management and a procure-to-pay function, however this could be subject to change. The Authority has drafted an outline Specification and wishes to engage with the market at this stage in order to collect feedback on the outline Specification, understand any supplier feedback on other recent procurement process and understand the potential products and technologies available on the market. \nEngagement process description\nIn publishing this preliminary market engagement notice, the Authority is inviting interested suppliers of FMS to express their interest in this preliminary market engagement stage by 16:00 on 03-10-2025 (the “PME Closing Date”)  \nSuppliers that express an in this opportunity are invited to access the dedicated Tenderbox on Delta eSourcing which opens on 19-09-25 at 09:00. To participate, please log in or register at https://www.delta-esourcing.com and use the  Access Code : N4YBNUCEP7 to locate the Expression of Interest Tenderbox. Responses must be submitted before the closing date specified in the notice. \nFollowing the PME Closing Date, the Authority will send its current draft Specification to each FMS supplier who has expressed an interest and invites written feedback on the draft Specification by 16:00 on 31-10-2025 via the Authority's eSourcing platform (https://www.humbersidefire.delta-esourcing.com).\nThe Authority will then consider the feedback provided.  All feedback will be kept confidential and is intended to be used by the Authority to inform its thinking as to its requirements for the FMS.  The Authority is not obliged to take account of feedback provided and to make changes to its Specification as drafted.\nPlease note that this Notice is for information only.\nThe information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the Authority’s requirements, the estimated value, the classification of this requirement and the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of the Authority’s current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process. The Authority is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in and participating in this preliminary market engagement exercise"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Sept 2025 · 057348-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "057348-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T14:05:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXDG-7784-TMJR",
    "name": "Humberside Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NH/CP/17/09/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48812000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Management System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 700000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A procurement exercise to source, implement, and support a comprehensive financial management system covering core finance functions, reporting, integration, compliance, stock management and a procure-to-pay function\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980862122",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXDG-7784-TMJR",
      "name": "Humberside Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU4 7BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HFRS Headquarters, Summergroves way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXDG-7784-TMJR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nikki Holland",
        "email": "procurement@humbersidefire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07973933120"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057348-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057348-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-17T14:05:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Humberside Fire and Rescue Service (the “Authority”) is at the pre procurement stage for a new financial management system (“FMS”).  The current scope of the FMS procurement is to source, implement, and support a comprehensive financial management system covering core finance functions, reporting, integration, compliance, stock management and a procure-to-pay function, however this could be subject to change. The Authority has drafted an outline Specification and wishes to engage with the market at this stage in order to collect feedback on the outline Specification, understand any supplier feedback on other recent procurement process and understand the potential products and technologies available on the market. \nEngagement process description\nIn publishing this preliminary market engagement notice, the Authority is inviting interested suppliers of FMS to express their interest in this preliminary market engagement stage by 16:00 on 03-10-2025 (the “PME Closing Date”)  \nSuppliers that express an in this opportunity are invited to access the dedicated Tenderbox on Delta eSourcing which opens on 19-09-25 at 09:00. To participate, please log in or register at https://www.delta-esourcing.com and use the  Access Code : N4YBNUCEP7 to locate the Expression of Interest Tenderbox. Responses must be submitted before the closing date specified in the notice. \nFollowing the PME Closing Date, the Authority will send its current draft Specification to each FMS supplier who has expressed an interest and invites written feedback on the draft Specification by 16:00 on 31-10-2025 via the Authority's eSourcing platform (https://www.humbersidefire.delta-esourcing.com).\nThe Authority will then consider the feedback provided.  All feedback will be kept confidential and is intended to be used by the Authority to inform its thinking as to its requirements for the FMS.  The Authority is not obliged to take account of feedback provided and to make changes to its Specification as drafted.\nPlease note that this Notice is for information only.\nThe information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the Authority’s requirements, the estimated value, the classification of this requirement and the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of the Authority’s current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process. The Authority is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in and participating in this preliminary market engagement exercise"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}