Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has directly awarded a below-threshold contract to Experian Ltd for continued access to its financial credit check web portal, used by Warwickshire Police. The service supports due diligence and risk assessment, providing access to commercial credit scoring, financial alerts, and tailored reporting tools. The direct award is justified due to Experian's proprietary data and scoring methodology, which are not reasonably available from other providers. The authority has used this service for several years, and switching would incur additional costs, including staff retraining. Due to external factors, a framework call-off was not possible at this time. If resolved, the authority intends to procure via a compliant route. The contract value is below the relevant threshold and is based on historic usage, varying with the number of checks required over a 12-month period. A Contract Details Notice is published in accordance with Part 6 of the Procurement Act 2023.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ab7d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063655-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 09 2025 10:55:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 063655-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063655-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T11:55:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48441000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis software package"
},
{
"id": "48812000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00653331",
"name": "EXPERIAN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WPA25-0122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Financial Credit Checks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has directly awarded a below-threshold contract to Experian Ltd for continued access to its financial credit check web portal, used by Warwickshire Police.\nThe service supports due diligence and risk assessment, providing access to commercial credit scoring, financial alerts, and tailored reporting tools.\nThe direct award is justified due to Experian's proprietary data and scoring methodology, which are not reasonably available from other providers. The authority has used this service for several years, and switching would incur additional costs, including staff retraining.\nDue to external factors, a framework call-off was not possible at this time. If resolved, the authority intends to procure via a compliant route.\nThe contract value is below the relevant threshold and is based on historic usage, varying with the number of checks required over a 12-month period. A Contract Details Notice is published in accordance with Part 6 of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leek Wootton",
"postalCode": "CV35 7QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warwickshire Police Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00653331",
"name": "EXPERIAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG80 1ZZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Sir John Peace Building, Experian Way, NG2 Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.experianplc.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00653331",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nithun.kanani@experian.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLG-1655-GDMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 93000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 111600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063655-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063655-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T11:55:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063655-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T11:55:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48441000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis software package"
},
{
"id": "48812000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00653331",
"name": "EXPERIAN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WPA25-0122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Financial Credit Checks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has directly awarded a below-threshold contract to Experian Ltd for continued access to its financial credit check web portal, used by Warwickshire Police.\nThe service supports due diligence and risk assessment, providing access to commercial credit scoring, financial alerts, and tailored reporting tools.\nThe direct award is justified due to Experian's proprietary data and scoring methodology, which are not reasonably available from other providers. The authority has used this service for several years, and switching would incur additional costs, including staff retraining.\nDue to external factors, a framework call-off was not possible at this time. If resolved, the authority intends to procure via a compliant route.\nThe contract value is below the relevant threshold and is based on historic usage, varying with the number of checks required over a 12-month period. A Contract Details Notice is published in accordance with Part 6 of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leek Wootton",
"postalCode": "CV35 7QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warwickshire Police Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00653331",
"name": "EXPERIAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG80 1ZZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Sir John Peace Building, Experian Way, NG2 Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.experianplc.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00653331",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nithun.kanani@experian.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLG-1655-GDMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 93000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 111600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063655-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063655-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T11:55:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}