← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Finance system upgrade

Buyer: Scottish Enterprise →

BuyerScottish Enterprise
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jan 2025

What is being bought

We have a potential future requirement for an upgrade to our Finance System, with the additional requirements to potentially to roll out HCM, to replace our current suite of applications, and we are keen to understand where the market stands in terms of our requirement below. We are therefore issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a means to seek information from suppliers in the market to help develop our future scope and specification.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Software integration consultancy services 72227000Software-related services 72260000Software support services 72261000Software implementation services 72263000Software consultancy services 72266000Software maintenance and repair services 72267000Software supply services 72268000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

We have a potential future requirement for an upgrade to our Finance System, with the additional requirements to potentially to roll out HCM, to replace our current suite of applications, and we are keen to understand where the market stands in terms of our requirement below. Scottish Enterprise wants to modernise and rationalise their finance estate by uniting more business capabilities into fewer applications, with the main goal to increase efficiency, value for money and interoperability with other systems. We are open to solutions that either come as a modular or composable ERP or as a modular or off-the-shelf finance suite. Any solution needs to cover standard finance systems, and have the option to extend to Human Capital Management (HCM) when our current HCM contract expires. We are therefore issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a means to seek information from suppliers in the market to help develop our future scope and specification.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software supply services, Software-related services, Software support services, Software implementation services, Software consultancy services, Software integration consultancy services, Software maintenance and repair servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software integration consultancy services (72227000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,4922 median · 13.9 average (3,733 of 9,492 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,501 of 9,492 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer823 median · 24.7 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)3.9 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5272 median · 5.7 average (289 of 527 with a bid count)1.3 average (320 of 527 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d446
Latest release ID001721-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 17 2025 14:17:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jan 2025planning001721-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001721-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-17T14:17:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d446",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1478",
    "name": "Scottish Enterprise"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787285"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P25-0067",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We have a potential future requirement for an upgrade to our Finance System, with the additional requirements to potentially to roll out HCM, to replace our current suite of applications, and we are keen to understand where the market stands in terms of our requirement below.\nScottish Enterprise wants to modernise and rationalise their finance estate by uniting more business capabilities into fewer applications, with the main goal to increase efficiency, value for money and interoperability with other systems.\nWe are open to solutions that either come as a modular or composable ERP or as a modular or off-the-shelf finance suite.\nAny  solution needs to cover standard finance systems, and have the option to extend to  Human Capital Management (HCM) when our current HCM contract expires.\nWe are therefore issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a means to seek information from suppliers in the market to help develop our future scope and specification."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72266000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72227000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software integration consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance system upgrade",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We have a potential future requirement for an upgrade to our Finance System, with the additional requirements to potentially to roll out HCM, to replace our current suite of applications, and we are keen to understand where the market stands in terms of our requirement below.\nWe are therefore issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a means to seek information from suppliers in the market to help develop our future scope and specification.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1478",
      "name": "Scottish Enterprise",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottish-enterprise.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00398",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Enterprise"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Napier",
        "email": "joanne.napier@scotent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414686024"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=787285.\n(SC Ref:787285)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jan 2025 · 001721-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "001721-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-17T14:17:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d446",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1478",
    "name": "Scottish Enterprise"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787285"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P25-0067",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We have a potential future requirement for an upgrade to our Finance System, with the additional requirements to potentially to roll out HCM, to replace our current suite of applications, and we are keen to understand where the market stands in terms of our requirement below.\nScottish Enterprise wants to modernise and rationalise their finance estate by uniting more business capabilities into fewer applications, with the main goal to increase efficiency, value for money and interoperability with other systems.\nWe are open to solutions that either come as a modular or composable ERP or as a modular or off-the-shelf finance suite.\nAny  solution needs to cover standard finance systems, and have the option to extend to  Human Capital Management (HCM) when our current HCM contract expires.\nWe are therefore issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a means to seek information from suppliers in the market to help develop our future scope and specification."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72266000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72227000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software integration consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance system upgrade",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We have a potential future requirement for an upgrade to our Finance System, with the additional requirements to potentially to roll out HCM, to replace our current suite of applications, and we are keen to understand where the market stands in terms of our requirement below.\nWe are therefore issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a means to seek information from suppliers in the market to help develop our future scope and specification.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1478",
      "name": "Scottish Enterprise",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottish-enterprise.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00398",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Enterprise"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Napier",
        "email": "joanne.napier@scotent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414686024"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=787285.\n(SC Ref:787285)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}