← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Finance System

Buyer: University of Ulster →

BuyerUniversity of Ulster
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2024

What is being bought

Finance System

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Business transaction and personal business software package 48400000Financial analysis and accounting software package 48440000Time accounting or human resources software package 48450000Procurement software package 48490000Database and operating software package 48600000Information systems and servers 48800000Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Ulster University intends to commence a procurement exercise for new Finance System later this year. In line with the PIN advertised on TED, Ulster University is carrying out market research to understand the current marketplace for an end-to-end financial and procurement system to replace our existing financial system. The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI) is to invite potential service providers to express an interest and provide information to assist with best practice system specification for a Finance System. The procurement route, duration and type of contract(s) shall be determined following this preliminary market consultation and engagement with market participants. It is this which will inform the University’s strategy for a Finance System. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition, a pre-qualification questionnaire, part of any pre-qualification/selection process or a current tender opportunity. Potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a Contract Notice (or equivalent) is published. Please note that all information provided in this RFI is indicative only and subject to change. The University reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to modify this information at any time and for any reason. Information requested at this stage is not for evaluation purposes. This RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information-gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise. The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI) is to invite potential service providers to express an interest and provide information to assist with best practice system specification for a Finance System. The procurement route, duration and type of contract(s) shall be determined following this preliminary market consultation and engagement with market participants. It is this which will inform the University’s strategy for a Finance System. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition, a pre-qualification questionnaire, part of any pre-qualification/selection process or a current tender opportunity. Potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a Contract Notice (or equivalent) is published. Please note that all information provided in this RFI is indicative only and subject to change. The University reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to modify this information at any time and for any reason. Information requested at this stage is not for evaluation purposes. This RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information-gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise. The indicative timetable for the main stages of the procurement process is anticipated to be as follows: The University anticipates awarding contract at the end of 2024 and plans to go live between January and June 2026.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business transaction and personal business software package, Financial analysis and accounting software package, Time accounting or human resources software package, Procurement software package, Database and operating software package, Information systems and servers, Miscellaneous software package and computer systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Business transaction and personal business software package (48400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,0471 median · 8.9 average (2,219 of 6,047 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,578 of 6,047 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53 median · 3.4 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN2072 median · 3.6 average (87 of 207 with a bid count)1.3 average (115 of 207 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045674
Latest release ID014026-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 01 2024 11:04:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2024planning014026-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014026-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-01T12:04:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045674",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_28136 pqq_4530",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Ulster University intends to commence a procurement exercise for new Finance System later this year.\nIn line with the PIN advertised on TED, Ulster University is carrying out market research to understand the current marketplace for an end-to-end financial and procurement system to replace our existing financial system.\nThe purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI) is to invite potential service providers to express an interest and provide information to assist with best practice system specification for a Finance System. \nThe procurement route, duration and type of contract(s) shall be determined following this preliminary market consultation and engagement with market participants. It is this which will inform the University’s strategy for a Finance System.\nIt is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition, a pre-qualification questionnaire, part of any pre-qualification/selection process or a current tender opportunity. Potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a Contract Notice (or equivalent) is published. \nPlease note that all information provided in this RFI is indicative only and subject to change.  The University reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to modify this information at any time and for any reason. Information requested at this stage is not for evaluation purposes.\nThis RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information-gathering exercise.  An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise.\nThe purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI) is to invite potential service providers to express an interest and provide information to assist with best practice system specification for a Finance System. \nThe procurement route, duration and type of contract(s) shall be determined following this preliminary market consultation and engagement with market participants. It is this which will inform the University’s strategy for a Finance System.\nIt is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition, a pre-qualification questionnaire, part of any pre-qualification/selection process or a current tender opportunity. Potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a Contract Notice (or equivalent) is published. \nPlease note that all information provided in this RFI is indicative only and subject to change.  The University reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to modify this information at any time and for any reason. Information requested at this stage is not for evaluation purposes.\nThis RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information-gathering exercise.  An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise.\nThe indicative timetable for the main stages of the procurement process is anticipated to be as follows: The University anticipates awarding contract at the end of 2024 and plans to go live between January and June 2026."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Service Provider will provide a Finance System which supports the smooth operation of the University’s core education role, across three of its four campus locations in Belfast, Coleraine & Derry"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48490000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems and servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Finance System",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paula foherty",
        "email": "p.doherty@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2871675468"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that the Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire for this opportunity will be accessible on the eSourcing NI platform under project_28136 pqq_4530. This RFI questionnaire also contains further information on the opportunity which can be accessed on the following portal website:\nhttps://e- sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml.\nThis RFI questionnaire should be completed by interested providers and submitted via eSourcing NI as directed no later than 30 May 2024.\nThe information contained within this notice may be subject to change within the final Contract Notice published in relation to this opportunity.\nThe University will, once the Contract Notice and procurement documents have been published, welcome interest from all capable potential service providers. However, interested parties are advised that they must ultimately satisfy the minimum requirements of the selection criteria that will be set out in the\nprocurement documents, in order to be considered for the next stage (award stage) of the procurement process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2024 · 014026-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "014026-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-01T12:04:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045674",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_28136 pqq_4530",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Ulster University intends to commence a procurement exercise for new Finance System later this year.\nIn line with the PIN advertised on TED, Ulster University is carrying out market research to understand the current marketplace for an end-to-end financial and procurement system to replace our existing financial system.\nThe purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI) is to invite potential service providers to express an interest and provide information to assist with best practice system specification for a Finance System. \nThe procurement route, duration and type of contract(s) shall be determined following this preliminary market consultation and engagement with market participants. It is this which will inform the University’s strategy for a Finance System.\nIt is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition, a pre-qualification questionnaire, part of any pre-qualification/selection process or a current tender opportunity. Potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a Contract Notice (or equivalent) is published. \nPlease note that all information provided in this RFI is indicative only and subject to change.  The University reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to modify this information at any time and for any reason. Information requested at this stage is not for evaluation purposes.\nThis RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information-gathering exercise.  An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise.\nThe purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI) is to invite potential service providers to express an interest and provide information to assist with best practice system specification for a Finance System. \nThe procurement route, duration and type of contract(s) shall be determined following this preliminary market consultation and engagement with market participants. It is this which will inform the University’s strategy for a Finance System.\nIt is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition, a pre-qualification questionnaire, part of any pre-qualification/selection process or a current tender opportunity. Potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a Contract Notice (or equivalent) is published. \nPlease note that all information provided in this RFI is indicative only and subject to change.  The University reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to modify this information at any time and for any reason. Information requested at this stage is not for evaluation purposes.\nThis RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information-gathering exercise.  An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise.\nThe indicative timetable for the main stages of the procurement process is anticipated to be as follows: The University anticipates awarding contract at the end of 2024 and plans to go live between January and June 2026."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Service Provider will provide a Finance System which supports the smooth operation of the University’s core education role, across three of its four campus locations in Belfast, Coleraine & Derry"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48490000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems and servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Finance System",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paula foherty",
        "email": "p.doherty@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2871675468"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that the Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire for this opportunity will be accessible on the eSourcing NI platform under project_28136 pqq_4530. This RFI questionnaire also contains further information on the opportunity which can be accessed on the following portal website:\nhttps://e- sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml.\nThis RFI questionnaire should be completed by interested providers and submitted via eSourcing NI as directed no later than 30 May 2024.\nThe information contained within this notice may be subject to change within the final Contract Notice published in relation to this opportunity.\nThe University will, once the Contract Notice and procurement documents have been published, welcome interest from all capable potential service providers. However, interested parties are advised that they must ultimately satisfy the minimum requirements of the selection criteria that will be set out in the\nprocurement documents, in order to be considered for the next stage (award stage) of the procurement process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}