Lot 1
Processing of electronic payments
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
Processing of electronic payments
UKC12
Processing of electronic payments
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC12 | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05490d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032502-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 16 2025 09:51:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032502-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032502-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-16T10:51:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05490d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151398",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032502-2025-FIN011/2025 RM6325-1",
"title": "FIN011/2025 RM6325 Merchant Acquiring Solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07316500",
"name": "WorldPay Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FIN011/2025 RM6325",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Processing of electronic payments",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Middlesbrough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FIN011/2025 RM6325 Merchant Acquiring Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Processing of electronic payments",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off from CCS Framework RM6325",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151398",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Irene Petrie",
"email": "irene_petrie@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1642729493"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07316500",
"name": "WorldPay Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07316500",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WorldPay Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116583",
"name": "www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "www.middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032502-2025-FIN011/2025 RM6325-1",
"title": "FIN011/2025 RM6325 Merchant Acquiring Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032502-2025-FIN011/2025 RM6325-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032502-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-16T10:51:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05490d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151398",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032502-2025-FIN011/2025 RM6325-1",
"title": "FIN011/2025 RM6325 Merchant Acquiring Solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07316500",
"name": "WorldPay Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FIN011/2025 RM6325",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Processing of electronic payments",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Middlesbrough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FIN011/2025 RM6325 Merchant Acquiring Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Processing of electronic payments",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off from CCS Framework RM6325",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151398",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Irene Petrie",
"email": "irene_petrie@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1642729493"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07316500",
"name": "WorldPay Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07316500",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WorldPay Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116583",
"name": "www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "www.middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032502-2025-FIN011/2025 RM6325-1",
"title": "FIN011/2025 RM6325 Merchant Acquiring Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032502-2025-FIN011/2025 RM6325-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}