Lot 1
Teesside Pension Administration Service
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Teesside Pension Administration Service
UKC12
Teesside Pension Administration Service
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC12 | 1 | Not published | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cd2c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000227-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 06 2025 15:58:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 000227-2025 |
| 31 Dec 2024 | tender | 041628-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000227-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-06T15:58:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64488",
"name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000227-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134010",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Pension Fund"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN727191",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 3 year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Teesside Pension Administration Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FIN005/2024 Teesside Pension Administration Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Teesside Pension Administration Service",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64488",
"name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 !QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Vanacouver House Gurney Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Vikki Hayton",
"email": "victoria_hayton@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134010",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Pension Fund",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "South Shields",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tyne and Wear Pension Fund"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7133",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000227-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7893000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000227-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000227-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-06T15:58:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64488",
"name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000227-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134010",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Pension Fund"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN727191",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 3 year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Teesside Pension Administration Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FIN005/2024 Teesside Pension Administration Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Teesside Pension Administration Service",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64488",
"name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 !QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Vanacouver House Gurney Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Vikki Hayton",
"email": "victoria_hayton@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134010",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Pension Fund",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "South Shields",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tyne and Wear Pension Fund"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7133",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000227-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7893000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000227-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041628-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-31T11:53:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133821",
"name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN727191",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract will have an initial term of 4 years followed by further periods of two 3 year optional extensions."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Middlesbrough Council wishes to appoint a contractor to delivery the pension fund administration service on it behalf.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FIN005/2024 Teesside Pension Administration Service",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-14T16:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-14T16:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Teesside Pension Fund wish to appoint a contractor to deliver the Administration Service on behalf of the Teesside Pension Fund.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-01T16:30:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=672d4fd4-b428-ef11-812c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133821",
"name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strategic Commissioning & Procurement Unit, Strategic Resources, PO Box 506, Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=672d4fd4-b428-ef11-812c-005056b64545",
"name": "Mrs Claire Walker",
"email": "claire_walker@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7133",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}