← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Film and Media Equipment

Buyer: The University Of Kent →

BuyerThe University Of Kent
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This procurement relates to the supply of specialist equipment to support teaching, learning, and practical production activities across the Film and Media degree programmes. The equipment will be used by students for film, documentary, and media production and includes cameras, audio equipment, lighting systems, accessories, storage solutions, and other associated production equipment. The appointed supplier will provide the required equipment, together with any applicable warranties, technical support, and delivery services to the University. The quantity and specification of the equipment will be determined by the approved equipment schedule and available budget, ensuring that resources remain fit for purpose, aligned with current industry standards, and capable of supporting curriculum delivery and student learning outcomes. The procurement will help maintain a high-quality learning environment by providing students with access to industry-relevant equipment that supports both practical skills development and creative production activities.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b6d6
Latest release ID057050-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 10:54:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026award, contract057050-2026
17 Jun 2026award, contract057043-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057050-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T11:54:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
    "name": "The University Of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32322000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Multimedia equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 124926,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 149911
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057050-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057050-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T11:54:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02391457",
          "name": "CREATIVE VIDEO PRODUCTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Film and Media Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement relates to the supply of specialist equipment to support teaching, learning, and practical production activities across the Film and Media degree programmes. The equipment will be used by students for film, documentary, and media production and includes cameras, audio equipment, lighting systems, accessories, storage solutions, and other associated production equipment.\nThe appointed supplier will provide the required equipment, together with any applicable warranties, technical support, and delivery services to the University. The quantity and specification of the equipment will be determined by the approved equipment schedule and available budget, ensuring that resources remain fit for purpose, aligned with current industry standards, and capable of supporting curriculum delivery and student learning outcomes.\nThe procurement will help maintain a high-quality learning environment by providing students with access to industry-relevant equipment that supports both practical skills development and creative production activities.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
      "name": "The University Of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007150",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02391457",
      "name": "CREATIVE VIDEO PRODUCTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brentford",
        "postalCode": "TW8 9EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Shield Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cvp.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02391457",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "yogesh.halai@cvp.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNRC-5159-XCHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057050-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057050-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T11:54:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
    "name": "The University Of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32322000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Multimedia equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 124926,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 149911
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057050-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057050-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T11:54:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02391457",
          "name": "CREATIVE VIDEO PRODUCTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Film and Media Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement relates to the supply of specialist equipment to support teaching, learning, and practical production activities across the Film and Media degree programmes. The equipment will be used by students for film, documentary, and media production and includes cameras, audio equipment, lighting systems, accessories, storage solutions, and other associated production equipment.\nThe appointed supplier will provide the required equipment, together with any applicable warranties, technical support, and delivery services to the University. The quantity and specification of the equipment will be determined by the approved equipment schedule and available budget, ensuring that resources remain fit for purpose, aligned with current industry standards, and capable of supporting curriculum delivery and student learning outcomes.\nThe procurement will help maintain a high-quality learning environment by providing students with access to industry-relevant equipment that supports both practical skills development and creative production activities.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
      "name": "The University Of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007150",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02391457",
      "name": "CREATIVE VIDEO PRODUCTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brentford",
        "postalCode": "TW8 9EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Shield Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cvp.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02391457",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "yogesh.halai@cvp.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNRC-5159-XCHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2026 · 057043-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057043-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T11:47:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
    "name": "The University Of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32322000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Multimedia equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 124926,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 149911
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057043-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057043-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T11:47:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02391457",
          "name": "CREATIVE VIDEO PRODUCTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Film and Media Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement relates to the supply of specialist equipment to support teaching, learning, and practical production activities across the Film and Media degree programmes. The equipment will be used by students for film, documentary, and media production and includes cameras, audio equipment, lighting systems, accessories, storage solutions, and other associated production equipment.\nThe appointed supplier will provide the required equipment, together with any applicable warranties, technical support, and delivery services to the University. The quantity and specification of the equipment will be determined by the approved equipment schedule and available budget, ensuring that resources remain fit for purpose, aligned with current industry standards, and capable of supporting curriculum delivery and student learning outcomes.\nThe procurement will help maintain a high-quality learning environment by providing students with access to industry-relevant equipment that supports both practical skills development and creative production activities.\nTotal spend is £124,926 (ex VAT)",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
      "name": "The University Of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007150",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02391457",
      "name": "CREATIVE VIDEO PRODUCTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brentford",
        "postalCode": "TW8 9EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Shield Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cvp.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02391457",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "yogesh.halai@cvp.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNRC-5159-XCHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}