← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerTHE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust provides comprehensive Fibroscanning services, establishing a non-invasive, gold-standard clinical pathway for staging liver fibrosis and monitoring liver disease progression. Virtually all patients attending an outpatient hepatology clinic at the Freeman Hospital require a Fibroscan to safely manage their care. The Trust is intending to award directly to Echosens for a 36 month lease of two Fibroscanners plus maintenance under Schedule 5, paragraph 2 of the Procurement Act 2023

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe equipment manufacturer, Echosens, is the exclusive, sole-source global provider of this specific diagnostic technology.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Fibroscanner Leases

Statuspending
Value£151,560
Contract periodFrom 3 Sept 2026 to 2 Sept 2029

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e9d2
Latest release ID080032-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 14:33:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026award, contract080032-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T15:33:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RTD",
    "name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Fibroscanner Leases",
      "value": {
        "amount": 151560,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 181872
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080032-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080032-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-21T15:33:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11945055",
          "name": "ECHOSENS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W245638",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fibroscanner Leases",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust provides comprehensive Fibroscanning services, establishing a non-invasive, gold-standard clinical pathway for staging liver fibrosis and monitoring liver disease progression. Virtually all patients attending an outpatient hepatology clinic at the Freeman Hospital require a Fibroscan to safely manage their care.\nThe Trust is intending to award directly to Echosens for a 36 month lease of two Fibroscanners plus maintenance under Schedule 5, paragraph 2 of the Procurement Act 2023",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The equipment manufacturer, Echosens, is the exclusive, sole-source global provider of this specific diagnostic technology.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RTD",
      "name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Victoria Infirmary, Queen Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RTD",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Clay",
        "email": "nuth.procurement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11945055",
      "name": "ECHOSENS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 5HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Burley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.echosens.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11945055",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salesadminuk@echosens.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPL-3363-DZJW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 080032-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T15:33:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RTD",
    "name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Fibroscanner Leases",
      "value": {
        "amount": 151560,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 181872
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080032-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080032-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-21T15:33:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11945055",
          "name": "ECHOSENS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W245638",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fibroscanner Leases",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust provides comprehensive Fibroscanning services, establishing a non-invasive, gold-standard clinical pathway for staging liver fibrosis and monitoring liver disease progression. Virtually all patients attending an outpatient hepatology clinic at the Freeman Hospital require a Fibroscan to safely manage their care.\nThe Trust is intending to award directly to Echosens for a 36 month lease of two Fibroscanners plus maintenance under Schedule 5, paragraph 2 of the Procurement Act 2023",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The equipment manufacturer, Echosens, is the exclusive, sole-source global provider of this specific diagnostic technology.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RTD",
      "name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Victoria Infirmary, Queen Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RTD",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Clay",
        "email": "nuth.procurement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11945055",
      "name": "ECHOSENS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 5HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Burley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.echosens.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11945055",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salesadminuk@echosens.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPL-3363-DZJW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}