← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FHFT - C- Surgical Robot and Consumables

Buyer: FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerFRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Direct award for surgical robot and related consumables at Wexham Park SBS Surgical Robotics, Consumables and Related Services Framework

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-0514a6

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£2,000,342
Contract periodFrom 19 Dec 2025 to 19 Dec 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f904
Latest release ID084337-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 18 2025 12:34:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2025award, contract084337-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084337-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T12:34:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f904",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RDU",
    "name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33160000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Operating techniques"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000342,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2400410
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract can be extended in increments of 12 months \nContract term not to be exceed 4 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084337-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084337-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-18T12:34:05Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
          "name": "INTUITIVE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-19T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f904",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "FHFT - C- Surgical Robot and Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Direct award for surgical robot and related consumables at Wexham Park\nSBS Surgical Robotics, Consumables and Related Services Framework",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RDU",
      "name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frimley",
        "postalCode": "GU16 7UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portsmouth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RDU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gemma.broadbent@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
      "name": "INTUITIVE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "Ox4 4GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Science Park, Ground Floor, Heatley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joshua.mawhinney@intusurg.com",
        "telephone": "+447487636505"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0514a6",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514a6",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2025 · 084337-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "084337-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T12:34:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f904",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RDU",
    "name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33160000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Operating techniques"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000342,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2400410
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract can be extended in increments of 12 months \nContract term not to be exceed 4 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084337-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084337-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-18T12:34:05Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
          "name": "INTUITIVE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-19T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f904",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "FHFT - C- Surgical Robot and Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Direct award for surgical robot and related consumables at Wexham Park\nSBS Surgical Robotics, Consumables and Related Services Framework",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RDU",
      "name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frimley",
        "postalCode": "GU16 7UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portsmouth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RDU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gemma.broadbent@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
      "name": "INTUITIVE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "Ox4 4GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Science Park, Ground Floor, Heatley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joshua.mawhinney@intusurg.com",
        "telephone": "+447487636505"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0514a6",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514a6",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}