← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Festive Light Scheme for Braintree Town Centre

Buyer: Braintree District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBraintree District Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline4 Jun 2026
Value£190,000
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

To procure the design, supply (on a hire basis), installation, and removal of new festive lights within Braintree town centre. Under this procurement, there is also the requirement to upgrade the existing connection points, and electrical infrastructure to support the proposed scheme. Due to the works and service elements, there will be two contracts under this procurement, both contracts will be awarded to one contractor. The cost and quality response for both elements will be evaluated as a combined bid. There is scope within the specification for the scheme to be reduced depending on available budget. Works - 4 week construction period + 31 month rectification period

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£241,956
Contract periodFrom 10 Jul 2026 to 31 Jan 2029

2

Statusactive
Value£14,995
Contract periodFrom 10 Jul 2026 to 7 Aug 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0693f9
Latest release ID058088-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 12:45:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042194-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026award, contract058088-2026
7 May 2026tender042194-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058088-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-19T13:45:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
    "name": "Braintree District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31522000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Christmas tree lights"
            },
            {
              "id": "45316100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of outdoor illumination equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 241956,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 290347.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Where supplier performance is meeting expectations and to allow for a re-tender exercise if necessary."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058088-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058088-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T13:45:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-6612708",
          "name": "Gala Lights Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "date": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 14995,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16494.5
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058088-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058088-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T13:45:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-6612708",
          "name": "Gala Lights Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPP0338",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Festive Light Scheme for Braintree Town Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To procure the design, supply (on a hire basis), installation, and removal of new festive lights within Braintree town centre. Under this procurement, there is also the requirement to upgrade the existing connection points, and electrical infrastructure to support the proposed scheme.\nDue to the works and service elements, there will be two contracts under this procurement, both contracts will be awarded to one contractor.\nThe cost and quality response for both elements will be evaluated as a combined bid.\nThere is scope within the specification for the scheme to be reduced depending on available budget.\nWorks - 4 week construction period + 31 month rectification period",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
      "name": "Braintree District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Causeway House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@braintree.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing tender",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EPP@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-6612708",
      "name": "Gala Lights Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesford, KENT",
        "postalCode": "ME20 7NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 10, Britannia Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.galalights.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6612708",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@galalights.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHRR-7852-XPMG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 058088-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058088-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-19T13:45:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
    "name": "Braintree District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31522000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Christmas tree lights"
            },
            {
              "id": "45316100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of outdoor illumination equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 241956,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 290347.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Where supplier performance is meeting expectations and to allow for a re-tender exercise if necessary."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058088-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058088-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T13:45:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-6612708",
          "name": "Gala Lights Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "date": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 14995,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16494.5
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058088-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058088-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T13:45:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-6612708",
          "name": "Gala Lights Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPP0338",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Festive Light Scheme for Braintree Town Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To procure the design, supply (on a hire basis), installation, and removal of new festive lights within Braintree town centre. Under this procurement, there is also the requirement to upgrade the existing connection points, and electrical infrastructure to support the proposed scheme.\nDue to the works and service elements, there will be two contracts under this procurement, both contracts will be awarded to one contractor.\nThe cost and quality response for both elements will be evaluated as a combined bid.\nThere is scope within the specification for the scheme to be reduced depending on available budget.\nWorks - 4 week construction period + 31 month rectification period",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
      "name": "Braintree District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Causeway House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@braintree.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing tender",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EPP@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-6612708",
      "name": "Gala Lights Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesford, KENT",
        "postalCode": "ME20 7NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 10, Britannia Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.galalights.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6612708",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@galalights.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHRR-7852-XPMG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 May 2026 · 042194-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "042194-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T19:28:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
    "name": "Braintree District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPP0338",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 190000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 228000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract can be extended for an additional year to 2030."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Christmas tree lights"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of outdoor illumination equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Festive Light Scheme for Braintree Town Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 190000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 228000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "042194-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042194-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-07T19:28:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To procure the design, supply (on a hire basis), installation, and removal of new festive lights within Braintree town centre. Under this procurement, there is also the requirement to upgrade the existing connection points, and electrical infrastructure to support the proposed scheme.\nDue to the works and service elements, there will be two contracts under this procurement, both contracts will be awarded to one contractor.\nThe cost and quality response for both elements will be evaluated as a combined bid.\nThere is scope within the specification  for the scheme to be reduced depending on available budget.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-28T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please follow the link below to the E-Procurement platform used for this tender opportunity: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e69fbca2-174a-f111-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
      "name": "Braintree District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Causeway House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@braintree.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "managing tender process",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EPP@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}