← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Fertility EPR System

Buyer: Barts Health NHS Trust →

Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBarts Health NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Aug 2026
Value£350,000
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

For the Provision of a Fertility EPR System

Delivery location

UKI42

Categories

Software supply services 72268000Software supply services 72268000

Lot details

Lot 1

For the Provision of a Fertility EPR System

Statusactive
Value£350,000

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software supply servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software supply services (72268000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,6011 median · 7.9 average (1,130 of 3,601 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,288 of 3,601 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer28 median · 8 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4238 median · 8 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2665 median · 6.4 average (9 of 266 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 266 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06daf9
Latest release ID073604-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 10:36:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026tender073604-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073604-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T11:36:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daf9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5338",
    "name": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daf9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "For the Provision of a Fertility EPR System",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fertility EPR System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "For the Provision of a Fertility EPR System",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5338",
      "name": "Barts Health NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Dom Owen",
        "email": "dominic.owen1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073604-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "073604-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T11:36:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daf9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5338",
    "name": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daf9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "For the Provision of a Fertility EPR System",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fertility EPR System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "For the Provision of a Fertility EPR System",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5338",
      "name": "Barts Health NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Dom Owen",
        "email": "dominic.owen1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}