Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Trust is seeking to commission two feasibility studies from specialist geothermal well developers as part of Phase 4 of its Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme. The purpose of the feasibility studies is to assess the technical and economic viability of implementing a deep geothermal heating solution to meet the heat demand of the Queen’s Medical Centre. The studies will evaluate the geological conditions beneath the hospital, identifying potential aquifers suitable for geothermal exploitation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d2f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068019-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 24 2025 07:20:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068019-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068019-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T08:20:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
},
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Feasibility Study for Geothermal Heating Solution at the Queen's Medical Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Studies will be evaluated based on Technical, approach to risk, timescales and approach to project delivery. Further information on options is set out in the contract documents"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068019-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068019-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T08:20:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07828647",
"name": "Vital Energi Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C395216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Feasibility Study for a Geothermal Heating Solution at the Queen's Medical Centre",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust is seeking to commission two feasibility studies from specialist geothermal well developers as part of Phase 4 of its Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme. The purpose of the feasibility studies is to assess the technical and economic viability of implementing a deep geothermal heating solution to meet the heat demand of the Queen’s Medical Centre. The studies will evaluate the geological conditions beneath the hospital, identifying potential aquifers suitable for geothermal exploitation.",
"riskDetails": "1. Unquantified Project Risks\nWithout detailed studies, risks will be priced into the main delivery contract, potentially inflating costs and reducing value for money.\n2. Delivery Delays\nWith only 2.5 years remaining in the delivery window, delays could jeopardise the Trust’s ability to complete the project and draw down allocated funding.\n3. Loss of Risk Transfer Opportunity\nCommissioning studies under the framework ensures that identified risks remain with the contractor during delivery and operation.\n4. Programme Disruption\nAny delay in feasibility work will impact the overall implementation timeline, which is governed by strict milestones.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Minimising transfer of risk issues on the wider project. Alternative suppliers not a viable option.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus, Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sanjeev Sharma",
"email": "sanjeev.sharma10@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07828647",
"name": "Vital Energi Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 2LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Century House, Roman Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vitalenergi.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07828647",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@vitalenergi.co.uk",
"telephone": "01254 296000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068019-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T08:20:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
},
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Feasibility Study for Geothermal Heating Solution at the Queen's Medical Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Studies will be evaluated based on Technical, approach to risk, timescales and approach to project delivery. Further information on options is set out in the contract documents"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068019-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068019-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T08:20:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07828647",
"name": "Vital Energi Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C395216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Feasibility Study for a Geothermal Heating Solution at the Queen's Medical Centre",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust is seeking to commission two feasibility studies from specialist geothermal well developers as part of Phase 4 of its Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme. The purpose of the feasibility studies is to assess the technical and economic viability of implementing a deep geothermal heating solution to meet the heat demand of the Queen’s Medical Centre. The studies will evaluate the geological conditions beneath the hospital, identifying potential aquifers suitable for geothermal exploitation.",
"riskDetails": "1. Unquantified Project Risks\nWithout detailed studies, risks will be priced into the main delivery contract, potentially inflating costs and reducing value for money.\n2. Delivery Delays\nWith only 2.5 years remaining in the delivery window, delays could jeopardise the Trust’s ability to complete the project and draw down allocated funding.\n3. Loss of Risk Transfer Opportunity\nCommissioning studies under the framework ensures that identified risks remain with the contractor during delivery and operation.\n4. Programme Disruption\nAny delay in feasibility work will impact the overall implementation timeline, which is governed by strict milestones.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Minimising transfer of risk issues on the wider project. Alternative suppliers not a viable option.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus, Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sanjeev Sharma",
"email": "sanjeev.sharma10@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07828647",
"name": "Vital Energi Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 2LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Century House, Roman Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vitalenergi.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07828647",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@vitalenergi.co.uk",
"telephone": "01254 296000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}