← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Feasibility Study for a Geothermal Heating Solution at the Queen's Medical Centre

Buyer: Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust →

BuyerNottingham University Hospital NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Trust is seeking to commission two feasibility studies from specialist geothermal well developers as part of Phase 4 of its Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme. The purpose of the feasibility studies is to assess the technical and economic viability of implementing a deep geothermal heating solution to meet the heat demand of the Queen’s Medical Centre. The studies will evaluate the geological conditions beneath the hospital, identifying potential aquifers suitable for geothermal exploitation.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMinimising transfer of risk issues on the wider project. Alternative suppliers not a viable option.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk details1. Unquantified Project Risks Without detailed studies, risks will be priced into the main delivery contract, potentially inflating costs and reducing value for money. 2. Delivery Delays With only 2.5 years remaining in the delivery window, delays could jeopardise the Trust’s ability to complete the project and draw down allocated funding. 3. Loss of Risk Transfer Opportunity Commissioning studies under the framework ensures that identified risks remain with the contractor during delivery and operation. 4. Programme Disruption Any delay in feasibility work will impact the overall implementation timeline, which is governed by strict milestones.

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Feasibility Study for Geothermal Heating Solution at the Queen's Medical Centre

Statuspending
Value£275,000
Contract periodFrom 7 Nov 2025 to 15 Dec 2025

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d2f1
Latest release ID068018-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 24 2025 07:20:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Oct 2025award, contract068018-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068018-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T08:20:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
    "name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Feasibility study"
            },
            {
              "id": "71241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Feasibility Study for Geothermal Heating Solution at the Queen's Medical Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 275000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 330000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Studies will be evaluated based on Technical, approach to risk, timescales and approach to project delivery. Further information on options is set out in the contract documents"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068018-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068018-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-24T08:20:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07828647",
          "name": "Vital Energi Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C395216",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Feasibility Study for a Geothermal Heating Solution at the Queen's Medical Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is seeking to commission two feasibility studies from specialist geothermal well developers as part of Phase 4 of its Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme. The purpose of the feasibility studies is to assess the technical and economic viability of implementing a deep geothermal heating solution to meet the heat demand of the Queen’s Medical Centre. The studies will evaluate the geological conditions beneath the hospital, identifying potential aquifers suitable for geothermal exploitation.",
    "riskDetails": "1. Unquantified Project Risks\nWithout detailed studies, risks will be priced into the main delivery contract, potentially inflating costs and reducing value for money.\n2. Delivery Delays\nWith only 2.5 years remaining in the delivery window, delays could jeopardise the Trust’s ability to complete the project and draw down allocated funding.\n3. Loss of Risk Transfer Opportunity\nCommissioning studies under the framework ensures that identified risks remain with the contractor during delivery and operation.\n4. Programme Disruption\nAny delay in feasibility work will impact the overall implementation timeline, which is governed by strict milestones.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Minimising transfer of risk issues on the wider project. Alternative suppliers not a viable option.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
      "name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus, Hucknall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sanjeev Sharma",
        "email": "sanjeev.sharma10@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07828647",
      "name": "Vital Energi Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 2LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Century House, Roman Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vitalenergi.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07828647",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@vitalenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01254 296000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Oct 2025 · 068018-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068018-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T08:20:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
    "name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Feasibility study"
            },
            {
              "id": "71241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Feasibility Study for Geothermal Heating Solution at the Queen's Medical Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 275000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 330000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Studies will be evaluated based on Technical, approach to risk, timescales and approach to project delivery. Further information on options is set out in the contract documents"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068018-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068018-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-24T08:20:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07828647",
          "name": "Vital Energi Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C395216",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Feasibility Study for a Geothermal Heating Solution at the Queen's Medical Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is seeking to commission two feasibility studies from specialist geothermal well developers as part of Phase 4 of its Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme. The purpose of the feasibility studies is to assess the technical and economic viability of implementing a deep geothermal heating solution to meet the heat demand of the Queen’s Medical Centre. The studies will evaluate the geological conditions beneath the hospital, identifying potential aquifers suitable for geothermal exploitation.",
    "riskDetails": "1. Unquantified Project Risks\nWithout detailed studies, risks will be priced into the main delivery contract, potentially inflating costs and reducing value for money.\n2. Delivery Delays\nWith only 2.5 years remaining in the delivery window, delays could jeopardise the Trust’s ability to complete the project and draw down allocated funding.\n3. Loss of Risk Transfer Opportunity\nCommissioning studies under the framework ensures that identified risks remain with the contractor during delivery and operation.\n4. Programme Disruption\nAny delay in feasibility work will impact the overall implementation timeline, which is governed by strict milestones.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Minimising transfer of risk issues on the wider project. Alternative suppliers not a viable option.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
      "name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus, Hucknall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sanjeev Sharma",
        "email": "sanjeev.sharma10@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07828647",
      "name": "Vital Energi Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 2LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Century House, Roman Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vitalenergi.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07828647",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@vitalenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01254 296000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}