← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Feasibility Study and Development of Pilot Scheme - Uist Repopulation Zone

Buyer: Comhairle nan Eilean Siar →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerComhairle nan Eilean Siar
StatusOpen
Deadline9 Sept 2026
Value£10,000
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Feasibility Study and Development of Pilot Scheme for the Uist re-population zone. Short Term Let to Long Term Homes.

Delivery location

UKM64

Categories

Feasibility study 79314000Feasibility study 79314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Feasibility Study and Development of Pilot Scheme for Uist re-population zone. Short Term Lets to Long Term Homes.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Feasibility studyNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Feasibility study (79314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,0733 median · 32.4 average (1,536 of 5,073 with a bid count)2.9 average (1,723 of 5,073 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM6432 median · 2 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)76Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e647
Latest release ID078414-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 09:34:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026tender078414-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078414-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T10:34:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e647",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-213",
    "name": "Comhairle nan Eilean Siar"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840394"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e647",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Feasibility Study and Development of Pilot Scheme for Uist re-population zone. Short Term Lets to Long Term Homes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1560
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Feasibility Study and Development of Pilot Scheme - Uist Repopulation Zone",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Stornoway"
      },
      "description": "Procurement Officer"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Feasibility Study and Development of Pilot Scheme for the Uist re-population zone. Short Term Let to Long Term Homes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Feasibility study"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-213",
      "name": "Comhairle nan Eilean Siar",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM64",
        "locality": "Stornoway",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Sandwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cne-siar.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00262",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Comhairle nan Eilean Siar"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "contracts@cne-siar.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1851600501"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9976",
      "name": "Stornoway Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stornoway",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stornoway Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see all documents attached\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840394.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:840394)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078414-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "078414-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T10:34:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e647",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-213",
    "name": "Comhairle nan Eilean Siar"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840394"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e647",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Feasibility Study and Development of Pilot Scheme for Uist re-population zone. Short Term Lets to Long Term Homes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1560
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Feasibility Study and Development of Pilot Scheme - Uist Repopulation Zone",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Stornoway"
      },
      "description": "Procurement Officer"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Feasibility Study and Development of Pilot Scheme for the Uist re-population zone. Short Term Let to Long Term Homes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Feasibility study"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-213",
      "name": "Comhairle nan Eilean Siar",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM64",
        "locality": "Stornoway",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Sandwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cne-siar.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00262",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Comhairle nan Eilean Siar"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "contracts@cne-siar.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1851600501"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9976",
      "name": "Stornoway Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stornoway",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stornoway Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see all documents attached\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840394.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:840394)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}