Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027720-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-30T11:34:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027720-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123030",
"name": "FCMS (NW) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is considered to fall within the scope of direct award process A on the basis that the provider previously completed work with 111 Online to deliver a pilot throughout 2023-2024 which was deemed successful and the positive impact was noted system wide. This contract is specifically commissioned to continue to build upon this success which requires a unique and pre-established interface to avoid a loss of momentum and a significantly higher portion of investment. <br/><br/>Statutory Guidance therefore supports us to take a realistic view of whether another provider in these circumstances could deliver this contract. As noted above SY ICB required a provider who is already established in this area to ensure the service can continue where it left off while avoiding the need for significantly higher investment than otherwise required. The NHS Long Term Plan and our general operational and strategic requirements mandate us an organisation to ensure best value for money and maximise the impacts of our commissioned services which this contract supports by targeting a key pressure in the system while minimising cost pressures. In addition, a failure to continue this service would create additional pressure on 111, 999 ambulance response, Emergency Departments and Primary Care while causing detriment to patients who would have otherwise had a more positive outcome would this service have been commissioned in a timely manner. Our overall aim is to commission a timely, successful yet cost effective service beneficial for the constituency for our ICB which at this moment in time can only be delivered by a pre- existing provider in this space. The contract has therefore been awarded at a value of £100,000 for a period of 12 months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Newfield House, Vicarage Lane, Blackpool, Lancashire FY4 4EW"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FCMS(111Validation) Phase 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS 111 enhanced services to assist patients and ensure accurate prioritisation .",
"classification": {
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "syicb-sheffield.contractingteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123030",
"name": "FCMS (NW) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY4 4EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newfield House, Vicarage Lane, Blackpool"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fcms-nw.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05085990",
"legalName": "FCMS (NW) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7915902897"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108768",
"name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027720-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027720-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The decision to make the contract award was made by the Deputy Place Director & Director of Transformation & Delivery Sheffield.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Aug 2024 · 027720-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "027720-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-30T11:34:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027720-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123030",
"name": "FCMS (NW) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is considered to fall within the scope of direct award process A on the basis that the provider previously completed work with 111 Online to deliver a pilot throughout 2023-2024 which was deemed successful and the positive impact was noted system wide. This contract is specifically commissioned to continue to build upon this success which requires a unique and pre-established interface to avoid a loss of momentum and a significantly higher portion of investment. <br/><br/>Statutory Guidance therefore supports us to take a realistic view of whether another provider in these circumstances could deliver this contract. As noted above SY ICB required a provider who is already established in this area to ensure the service can continue where it left off while avoiding the need for significantly higher investment than otherwise required. The NHS Long Term Plan and our general operational and strategic requirements mandate us an organisation to ensure best value for money and maximise the impacts of our commissioned services which this contract supports by targeting a key pressure in the system while minimising cost pressures. In addition, a failure to continue this service would create additional pressure on 111, 999 ambulance response, Emergency Departments and Primary Care while causing detriment to patients who would have otherwise had a more positive outcome would this service have been commissioned in a timely manner. Our overall aim is to commission a timely, successful yet cost effective service beneficial for the constituency for our ICB which at this moment in time can only be delivered by a pre- existing provider in this space. The contract has therefore been awarded at a value of £100,000 for a period of 12 months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Newfield House, Vicarage Lane, Blackpool, Lancashire FY4 4EW"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FCMS(111Validation) Phase 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS 111 enhanced services to assist patients and ensure accurate prioritisation .",
"classification": {
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "syicb-sheffield.contractingteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123030",
"name": "FCMS (NW) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY4 4EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newfield House, Vicarage Lane, Blackpool"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fcms-nw.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05085990",
"legalName": "FCMS (NW) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7915902897"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108768",
"name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027720-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027720-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The decision to make the contract award was made by the Deputy Place Director & Director of Transformation & Delivery Sheffield.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}