Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: FCDO Services →
The Authority is looking to establish a Global works framework split into multiple discipline lots. Separate ITT exercises will be conducted to award work packages to reputable contractors to complete works for FCDO Services around the World
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Fire-alarm systems, Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Fire-alarm systems (31625200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 793 | 5 median · 95.6 average (136 of 793 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (160 of 793 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 192 | 38 median · 405.8 average (29 of 192 with a bid count) | 19.5 average (35 of 192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 50 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 50 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The pre-market engagement will consist of a questionnaire to be completed by interested suppliers. The Authority may request a follow-up Teams call with some suppliers to discuss further any themes of interest highlighted in their initial response. To request a questionnaire please email Tender.Request@fcdo.gov.uk making sure you include the Procurement Title, Reference and mention of this notice. | engagement | 12 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05881e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049059-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 10:19:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 049059-2025 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 049053-2025 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | planning | 049036-2025 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | planning | 048836-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049059-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T11:19:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05881e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"name": "FCDO Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "XLY120/069/25TP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FCDO Services Global Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "049059-2025",
"description": "Scope Amendment"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Authority is looking to establish a Global works framework split into multiple discipline lots. Separate ITT exercises will be conducted to award work packages to reputable contractors to complete works for FCDO Services around the World",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"name": "FCDO Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tender",
"email": "Tender.Request@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 (0)1908 515789"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049059-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049059-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T11:19:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The pre-market engagement will consist of a questionnaire to be completed by interested suppliers. The Authority may request a follow-up Teams call with some suppliers to discuss further any themes of interest highlighted in their initial response.\nTo request a questionnaire please email Tender.Request@fcdo.gov.uk making sure you include the Procurement Title, Reference and mention of this notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049059-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T11:19:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05881e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"name": "FCDO Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "XLY120/069/25TP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FCDO Services Global Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "049059-2025",
"description": "Scope Amendment"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Authority is looking to establish a Global works framework split into multiple discipline lots. Separate ITT exercises will be conducted to award work packages to reputable contractors to complete works for FCDO Services around the World",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"name": "FCDO Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tender",
"email": "Tender.Request@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 (0)1908 515789"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049059-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049059-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T11:19:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The pre-market engagement will consist of a questionnaire to be completed by interested suppliers. The Authority may request a follow-up Teams call with some suppliers to discuss further any themes of interest highlighted in their initial response.\nTo request a questionnaire please email Tender.Request@fcdo.gov.uk making sure you include the Procurement Title, Reference and mention of this notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049053-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T11:13:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05881e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"name": "FCDO Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "XLY120/069/25TP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FCDO Services Global Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "049053-2025",
"description": "Scope amended"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Authority is looking to establish a Global works framework split into multiple discipline lots. Separate ITT exercises will be conducted to award work packages to reputable contractors to complete works for FCDO Services around the World",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"name": "FCDO Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tender Request",
"email": "tender.request@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 (0)1908 515789"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049053-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049053-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T11:13:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049036-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T10:52:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05881e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"name": "FCDO Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "XLY120/069/25TP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FCDO Services Global Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Athority is looking to establish a Global works framework split into multiple discpline lots. Separate ITT exercies will be condcuted to award work packages to reputabel contractors to complete works for FCDO Services around the World",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"name": "FCDO Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Purchasing Enquiries",
"email": "purchasingenquiries@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 (0)1908 515789"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049036-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049036-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T10:52:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The pre-market engagement will consist of a questionnaire to be completed by interested suppliers. The Authority may request a follow-up Teams call with some suppliers to discuss further any themes of interest highlighted in their initial response.\nTo request a questionnaire please email Tender.Request@fcdo.gov.uk making sure you include the Procurement Title, Reference and mention of this notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048836-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T15:09:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05881e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"name": "FCDO Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "XLY120/069/25TP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FCDO Services Global Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Athority is looking to establish a Global works framework split into multiple discpline lots. Separate ITT exercies will be condcuted to award work packages to reputabel contractors to complete works for FCDO Services around the World",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"name": "FCDO Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Purchasing Enquiries",
"email": "tender.request@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 (0)1908 515789"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048836-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048836-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T15:09:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}