Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: West Sussex County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Procurement of a contractor to drill 55 new gas wells at Faygate (closed) landfill site, installing connecting pipework, and relocating a gas flare located at another site, to Faygate, and repurposing it in a new compound.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069a1a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081238-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 11:26:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044950-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081238-2026 |
| 15 May 2026 | tender | 044950-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081238-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-26T12:26:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-fitting installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Faygate Gas Scheme 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 525649.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 630779.04
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081238-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081238-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T12:26:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-4964-HLMV",
"name": "J Group Construction"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "I-83845",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Faygate Gas Scheme 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of a contractor to drill 55 new gas wells at Faygate (closed) landfill site, installing connecting pipework, and relocating a gas flare located at another site, to Faygate, and repurposing it in a new compound.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nana Apawudza",
"email": "nana.apawudza@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-4964-HLMV",
"name": "J Group Construction",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Henfield",
"postalCode": "BN5 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birchfield House Kidders Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-4964-HLMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@jgroupconstruction.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081238-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-26T12:26:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-fitting installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Faygate Gas Scheme 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 525649.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 630779.04
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081238-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081238-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T12:26:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-4964-HLMV",
"name": "J Group Construction"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "I-83845",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Faygate Gas Scheme 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of a contractor to drill 55 new gas wells at Faygate (closed) landfill site, installing connecting pipework, and relocating a gas flare located at another site, to Faygate, and repurposing it in a new compound.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nana Apawudza",
"email": "nana.apawudza@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-4964-HLMV",
"name": "J Group Construction",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Henfield",
"postalCode": "BN5 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birchfield House Kidders Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-4964-HLMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@jgroupconstruction.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044950-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T14:25:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-83845",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Described in the ITT"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Described in the ITT"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As set out in the ITT."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45333100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas regulation equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "45333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-fitting installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Faygate Gas Scheme 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-4001",
"url": "https://atamis-7669.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07N100001QEuNWIA1&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"description": "Tender Documents can be accessed using the link provided above.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "044950-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044950-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T14:25:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of a contractor to drill 55 new gas wells at Faygate (closed) landfill site, installing connecting pipework, and relocating a gas flare located at another site, to Faygate, and repurposing it in a new compound.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000032"
]
},
"description": "West Sussex"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender Documents can be accessed via : https://atamis-7669.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07N100001QEuNWIA1&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nana Apawudza",
"email": "nana.apawudza@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}