← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Farming Connect Discussion Group Framework

Buyer: Menter a Busnes →

Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform

BuyerMenter a Busnes
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Apr 2023
Value£960,000
Published6 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Menter a Busnes are seeking to establish a framework agreement with a range of consultants and experts to provide specialist support services for the Farming Connect Discussion Groups funded by Welsh Government.

Delivery location

UKL · UKL · UKL · UKL

Categories

Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products 03000000Miscellaneous business and business-related services 79900000

Lot details

Lot 1 – Land - Grassland

Menter a Busnes are seeking to establish a framework agreement with a range of consultants and experts to provide specialist support services for the Farming Connect Discussion Groups funded by Welsh Government.

Statusactive
Value£960,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Apr 2023 to 31 Mar 2025

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

Lot 2 – Land - Arable and Horticulture

Menter a Busnes are seeking to establish a framework agreement with a range of consultants and experts to provide specialist support services for the Farming Connect Discussion Groups funded by Welsh Government.

Statusactive
Value£960,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Apr 2023 to 31 Mar 2025

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

Lot 3 – Livestock

Menter a Busnes are seeking to establish a framework agreement with a range of consultants and experts to provide specialist support services for the Farming Connect Discussion Groups funded by Welsh Government.

Statusactive
Value£960,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Apr 2023 to 31 Mar 2025

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

Lot 4 – Business

Menter a Busnes are seeking to establish a framework agreement with a range of consultants and experts to provide specialist support services for the Farming Connect Discussion Groups funded by Welsh Government.

Statusactive
Value£960,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Apr 2023 to 31 Mar 2025

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related productsNot published
2Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related productsNot published
3Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related productsNot published
4Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products (03000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037935 median · 20.7 average (389 of 793 with a bid count)4.8 average (405 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL3611.5 median · 62.5 average (22 of 36 with a bid count)7.7 average (23 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)47Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ae4b
Latest release ID006416-2023
Latest release timestampMon Mar 06 2023 11:40:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-04-14T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-04-14T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£960,000
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2023tender006416-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006416-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-06T11:40:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1731",
    "name": "Menter a Busnes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae4b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 – Land - Grassland",
        "value": {
          "amount": 960000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A possible extension of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Menter a Busnes are seeking to establish a framework agreement with a range of consultants and experts to provide specialist support services for the Farming Connect Discussion Groups funded by Welsh Government.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 – Land - Arable and Horticulture",
        "value": {
          "amount": 960000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A possibility to extend for 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Menter a Busnes are seeking to establish a framework agreement with a range of consultants and experts to provide specialist support services for the Farming Connect Discussion Groups funded by Welsh Government.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 – Livestock",
        "value": {
          "amount": 960000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A possibility to extend for 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Menter a Busnes are seeking to establish a framework agreement with a range of consultants and experts to provide specialist support services for the Farming Connect Discussion Groups funded by Welsh Government.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4 – Business",
        "value": {
          "amount": 960000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A possibility to extend for 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Menter a Busnes are seeking to establish a framework agreement with a range of consultants and experts to provide specialist support services for the Farming Connect Discussion Groups funded by Welsh Government.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Farming Connect Discussion Group Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 960000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-14T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-14T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Menter a Busnes are seeking to establish a framework agreement with a range of consultants and experts to provide specialist support services for the Farming Connect Discussion Groups funded by Welsh Government.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-14T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1731",
      "name": "Menter a Busnes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ceredigion",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Y Parc Gwyddoniaeth, Aberystwyth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://menterabusnes.cymru/home/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0860",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Not for profit organisation"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Agriculture and the Environment"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Menter a Busnes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
        "email": "lee.price@menterabusnes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1970636565"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=129648.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:129648)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2023 · 006416-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "006416-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-06T11:40:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1731",
    "name": "Menter a Busnes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae4b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 – Land - Grassland",
        "value": {
          "amount": 960000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A possible extension of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Menter a Busnes are seeking to establish a framework agreement with a range of consultants and experts to provide specialist support services for the Farming Connect Discussion Groups funded by Welsh Government.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 – Land - Arable and Horticulture",
        "value": {
          "amount": 960000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A possibility to extend for 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Menter a Busnes are seeking to establish a framework agreement with a range of consultants and experts to provide specialist support services for the Farming Connect Discussion Groups funded by Welsh Government.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 – Livestock",
        "value": {
          "amount": 960000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A possibility to extend for 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Menter a Busnes are seeking to establish a framework agreement with a range of consultants and experts to provide specialist support services for the Farming Connect Discussion Groups funded by Welsh Government.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4 – Business",
        "value": {
          "amount": 960000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A possibility to extend for 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Menter a Busnes are seeking to establish a framework agreement with a range of consultants and experts to provide specialist support services for the Farming Connect Discussion Groups funded by Welsh Government.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Farming Connect Discussion Group Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 960000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-14T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-14T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Menter a Busnes are seeking to establish a framework agreement with a range of consultants and experts to provide specialist support services for the Farming Connect Discussion Groups funded by Welsh Government.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-14T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1731",
      "name": "Menter a Busnes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ceredigion",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Y Parc Gwyddoniaeth, Aberystwyth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://menterabusnes.cymru/home/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0860",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Not for profit organisation"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Agriculture and the Environment"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Menter a Busnes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
        "email": "lee.price@menterabusnes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1970636565"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=129648.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:129648)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}