Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Farm Business Survey
Agricultural
farming
fishing
+3 more
UK
Published value
£12,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Defra Network eTendering Portal: "Farm Business Survey". Published status: planned. Published value: £12,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Defra Network eTendering Portal | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £12,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Defra Network eTendering Portal
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Defra Network eTendering Portal. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 14 active published awards; 12 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDefra Network eTendering Portal | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST | Last source update7 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAgricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, Data collection and collation services, Environmental services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b933 | ||
What is being bought
The Farm Business Survey (FBS) is a long-standing annual survey collecting data from a representative sample of approximately 1750 farms in England. The FBS collects information on the financial, physical, and environmental performance of farm businesses to inform and evaluate policy decisions. The FBS data also intended to serve the needs of farmers, farming and land management interest groups, government partners and researchers. Defra is seeking to make the market aware of the procurement need and to establish interested parties in bidding for the Farm Business Survey (FBS) contract
The project will be advertised as Open Procedure
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £12,000,000
7 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Status changed to planned
7 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
7 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
7 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe FBS panel is a representative sample of around 1750 full and part-time farms across all farm types across England. The data collected covers all aspects of the farm business; both financial i.e., output value and costs relating to all farming enterprises; diversified activities; revenue from agricultural support and agri-environment schemes, and physical as well as labour and geographical characteristics. Data is used to construct a management account for each farm comprising a profit and loss account, balance sheet and net worth reconciliation. The contract is due to commence in the summer of 2022 and will be awarded in the Spring of 2022. The contract will be for an initial period of 2 survey years and 7 months, with the option to extend the contract for an additional 1 year, and then for a further year. Making the contract length a minimum of 2 years and a maximum of 4 years. Defra is considering including two options for which bids can be submitted. Option 1 – data collection only, (the recruitment of farms will be done by Defra). Option 2 - recruitment of new farms and the data collection. The purpose of this PIN is to provide the market with an overview of the type of services required and to advise that a virtual supplier engagement event is to be held on MS teams on Wednesday 14th July 2021 at 9:30-12:30 with a 20-minute break. A further supplier engagement day will be arranged if required in September, prior to the publishing of the invitation to tender in October. Additional information: If you are interested in participating in the virtual supplier engagement event on 14th July 2021 (09:30am - 12:30pm) please respond to this notice by 17:00hrs (UK time) 28 June 2021, confirming via email to: harjinder.grewal@defra.gov.uk of your participation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Defra Network eTendering Portal
Contracting authority GB-FTS-18730Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published