← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

FAP-60 Mobile Biometric Enrolment Devices

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published17 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking to conduct early market engagement for the procurement of a multifunctional FAP-60 compliant mobile biometric enrolment (MBE) device. The aim of the proposed solution is to reduce the need for wet ink capture and have a device that can connect to the Authority’s biometrics database to digitally enrol fingerprint and other biographic data. The solution would comprise a fingerprint scanner, which includes MRZ functionality, and can communicate with an Android smartphone. The Authority previously conducted a Restricted Procedure for MBE devices but this did not lead to the award of a contract because a suitable device was not available in the market. The Authority is now planning to start a new procurement but wishes to engage the market first to test and firm up its plans.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Computer equipment and supplies 30200000Surveillance and security systems and devices 35120000Biometric sensors 35125110Computer equipment and supplies 30200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this early market engagement is to test and refine the Authority's current requirements and plans ahead of a potential new procurement for MBE devices to be launched in Autumn 2022. We will seek to assess what is a feasible timeline for a suitable device to be available; consider what procurement procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 has the best chance of delivering our requirements; and listen to potential suppliers to ensure that our requirements and documentation are as clear and logical, as possible. As part of this exercise, the Authority will seek the views of interested suppliers on whether a partnership approach may work best to develop a suitable product and how this may be implemented using an Innovation Partnership Procedure as set out in PCR 2015. However, the Authority is not excluding any procurement options at this stage. The Authority also proposes to hold a supplier event provisionally scheduled for Thursday 22 September 2022 (with the final date / time to be confirmed), which will give potential suppliers the chance to meet the Home Office project team, ask questions and provide feedback. Interested potential suppliers are invited to register on the Home Office Jaggaer eSourcing portal (see below for further details on how to register). Once you have access to the portal, you will be required to complete and submit an NDA by visiting event PQQ_308 "01 - NDA Mobile Biometric Enrolment Devices PIN" on the portal. Once we have received a completed and signed NDA from your organisation, we will invite you to our dedicated microsite in Jaggaer, where you can find more information about our supplier event, further details about our specific requirements and communicate with us.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer equipment and supplies, Surveillance and security systems and devices, Biometric sensorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5488 median · 76.6 average (202 of 548 with a bid count)7.2 average (230 of 548 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)98Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035f88
Latest release ID022833-2022
Latest release timestampWed Aug 17 2022 14:21:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2022planning022833-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022833-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-17T15:21:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C21537",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this early market engagement is to test and refine the Authority's current requirements and plans ahead of a potential new procurement for MBE devices to be launched in Autumn 2022. We will seek to assess what is a feasible timeline for a suitable device to be available; consider what procurement procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 has the best chance of delivering our requirements; and listen to potential suppliers to ensure that our requirements and documentation are as clear and logical, as possible.\nAs part of this exercise, the Authority will seek the views of interested suppliers on whether a partnership approach may work best to develop a suitable product and how this may be implemented using an Innovation Partnership Procedure as set out in PCR 2015. However, the Authority is not excluding any procurement options at this stage.\nThe Authority also proposes to hold a supplier event provisionally scheduled for Thursday 22 September 2022 (with the final date / time to be confirmed), which will give potential suppliers the chance to meet the Home Office project team, ask questions and provide feedback.\nInterested potential suppliers are invited to register on the Home Office Jaggaer eSourcing portal (see below for further details on how to register). Once you have access to the portal, you will be required to complete and submit an NDA by visiting event PQQ_308 \"01 - NDA Mobile Biometric Enrolment Devices PIN\" on the portal.\nOnce we have received a completed and signed NDA from your organisation, we will invite you to our dedicated microsite in Jaggaer, where you can find more information about our supplier event, further details about our specific requirements and communicate with us."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various sites but all within the UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Biometric sensors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FAP-60 Mobile Biometric Enrolment Devices",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to conduct early market engagement for the procurement of a multifunctional FAP-60 compliant mobile biometric enrolment (MBE) device. \nThe aim of the proposed solution is to reduce the need for wet ink capture and have a device that can connect to the Authority’s biometrics database to digitally enrol fingerprint and other biographic data. The solution would comprise a fingerprint scanner, which includes MRZ functionality, and can communicate with an Android smartphone. \nThe Authority previously conducted a Restricted Procedure for MBE devices but this did not lead to the award of a contract because a suitable device was not available in the market. The Authority is now planning to start a new procurement but wishes to engage the market first to test and firm up its plans.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Haroon Abbasi",
        "email": "haroon.abbasi@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Any future procurement related to this PIN will be managed electronically via the Authority's e-Sourcing portal (JAGGAER). \nIf you have not yet registered on the e-Sourcing Portal before, this can be done online at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com by following the link ‘To register click here’. Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\nOnce you have registered, you will need to complete an NDA by visiting event PQQ_308 \"01 - NDA Mobile Biometric Enrolment Devices PIN\". Once we have a completed and signed NDA from your organisation, we will invite you to our supplier event site on Jaggaer, where you will be able to download documents and communicate with us. \n(Please note that there is no obligation for your organisation to attend the supplier event and not attending it will not affect your participation in any future procurement.)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2022 · 022833-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "022833-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-17T15:21:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C21537",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this early market engagement is to test and refine the Authority's current requirements and plans ahead of a potential new procurement for MBE devices to be launched in Autumn 2022. We will seek to assess what is a feasible timeline for a suitable device to be available; consider what procurement procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 has the best chance of delivering our requirements; and listen to potential suppliers to ensure that our requirements and documentation are as clear and logical, as possible.\nAs part of this exercise, the Authority will seek the views of interested suppliers on whether a partnership approach may work best to develop a suitable product and how this may be implemented using an Innovation Partnership Procedure as set out in PCR 2015. However, the Authority is not excluding any procurement options at this stage.\nThe Authority also proposes to hold a supplier event provisionally scheduled for Thursday 22 September 2022 (with the final date / time to be confirmed), which will give potential suppliers the chance to meet the Home Office project team, ask questions and provide feedback.\nInterested potential suppliers are invited to register on the Home Office Jaggaer eSourcing portal (see below for further details on how to register). Once you have access to the portal, you will be required to complete and submit an NDA by visiting event PQQ_308 \"01 - NDA Mobile Biometric Enrolment Devices PIN\" on the portal.\nOnce we have received a completed and signed NDA from your organisation, we will invite you to our dedicated microsite in Jaggaer, where you can find more information about our supplier event, further details about our specific requirements and communicate with us."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various sites but all within the UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Biometric sensors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FAP-60 Mobile Biometric Enrolment Devices",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to conduct early market engagement for the procurement of a multifunctional FAP-60 compliant mobile biometric enrolment (MBE) device. \nThe aim of the proposed solution is to reduce the need for wet ink capture and have a device that can connect to the Authority’s biometrics database to digitally enrol fingerprint and other biographic data. The solution would comprise a fingerprint scanner, which includes MRZ functionality, and can communicate with an Android smartphone. \nThe Authority previously conducted a Restricted Procedure for MBE devices but this did not lead to the award of a contract because a suitable device was not available in the market. The Authority is now planning to start a new procurement but wishes to engage the market first to test and firm up its plans.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Haroon Abbasi",
        "email": "haroon.abbasi@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Any future procurement related to this PIN will be managed electronically via the Authority's e-Sourcing portal (JAGGAER). \nIf you have not yet registered on the e-Sourcing Portal before, this can be done online at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com by following the link ‘To register click here’. Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\nOnce you have registered, you will need to complete an NDA by visiting event PQQ_308 \"01 - NDA Mobile Biometric Enrolment Devices PIN\". Once we have a completed and signed NDA from your organisation, we will invite you to our supplier event site on Jaggaer, where you will be able to download documents and communicate with us. \n(Please note that there is no obligation for your organisation to attend the supplier event and not attending it will not affect your participation in any future procurement.)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}