← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Family Based Community Support Service to help families and care leavers who may have multiple complex needs

Buyer: Derby City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDerby City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline17 Apr 2026
Value£194,000
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Derby City Council (the Council) is looking for an innovative community volunteer-based Service Provider to support children, young people, care leavers and families (the Service Users). The contract period of two years between 1st June 2026 and 31st May 2028. The contract term is two years with no option to extend. There is a maximum budget of £97,000.00 per annum, a total of £194,000.00 over the two-year contract term. The overall aim of the Service is to safely prevent entry to and reduce the number of children and young people entering care within Derby City area. The Service will help maintain, where possible, children and young people within their families. The Service will also provide support to a number of care leavers who have multiple complex needs such as feeling isolated and lack of social connections. The Service will work using strengths-based methods with families to enable them to build on their skills and develop their own strategies to manage difficulties; enabling them to manage difficult periods in their lives.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£194,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066bcc
Latest release ID060513-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 15:36:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023858-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026award, contract060513-2026
15 May 2026award, contract044872-2026
17 Mar 2026tender023858-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060513-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T16:36:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08134971",
          "name": "SAFE FAMILIES FOR CHILDREN"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2331",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Family Based Community Support Service to help families and care leavers who may have multiple complex needs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is looking for an innovative community volunteer-based Service Provider to support children, young people, care leavers and families (the Service Users).\nThe contract period of two years between 1st June 2026 and 31st May 2028.\nThe contract term is two years with no option to extend.\nThere is a maximum budget of £97,000.00 per annum, a total of £194,000.00 over the two-year contract term.\nThe overall aim of the Service is to safely prevent entry to and reduce the number of children and young people entering care within Derby City area. The Service will help maintain, where possible, children and young people within their families. The Service will also provide support to a number of care leavers who have multiple complex needs such as feeling isolated and lack of social connections.\nThe Service will work using strengths-based methods with families to enable them to build on their skills and develop their own strategies to manage difficulties; enabling them to manage difficult periods in their lives.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katy Preece",
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01332 640768"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08134971",
      "name": "SAFE FAMILIES FOR CHILDREN",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 2EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Diamond Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://safefamilies.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08134971",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@safefamilies.uk",
        "telephone": "0333 4141488"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYXY-8494-JRDQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 194000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060513-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060513-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-26T16:36:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060513-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060513-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T16:36:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08134971",
          "name": "SAFE FAMILIES FOR CHILDREN"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2331",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Family Based Community Support Service to help families and care leavers who may have multiple complex needs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is looking for an innovative community volunteer-based Service Provider to support children, young people, care leavers and families (the Service Users).\nThe contract period of two years between 1st June 2026 and 31st May 2028.\nThe contract term is two years with no option to extend.\nThere is a maximum budget of £97,000.00 per annum, a total of £194,000.00 over the two-year contract term.\nThe overall aim of the Service is to safely prevent entry to and reduce the number of children and young people entering care within Derby City area. The Service will help maintain, where possible, children and young people within their families. The Service will also provide support to a number of care leavers who have multiple complex needs such as feeling isolated and lack of social connections.\nThe Service will work using strengths-based methods with families to enable them to build on their skills and develop their own strategies to manage difficulties; enabling them to manage difficult periods in their lives.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katy Preece",
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01332 640768"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08134971",
      "name": "SAFE FAMILIES FOR CHILDREN",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 2EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Diamond Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://safefamilies.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08134971",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@safefamilies.uk",
        "telephone": "0333 4141488"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYXY-8494-JRDQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 194000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060513-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060513-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-26T16:36:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2026 · 044872-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044872-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-15T12:29:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 194000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044872-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044872-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-15T12:29:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08134971",
          "name": "Safe Families for Children"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2331",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD2331 - Family Based Community Support Service to help families and care leavers who may have multiple complex needs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is looking for an innovative community volunteer-based Service Provider to support children, young people, care leavers and families (the Service Users). \nThe contract period of two years between 1st June 2026 and 31st May 2028.\nThe contract term is two years with no option to extend. \nThere is a maximum budget of £97,000.00 per annum, a total of £194,000.00 over the two-year contract term. \nThe overall aim of the Service is to safely prevent entry to and reduce the number of children and young people entering care within Derby City area. The Service will help maintain, where possible, children and young people within their families. The Service will also provide support to a number of care leavers who have multiple complex needs such as feeling isolated and lack of social connections. \nThe Service will work using strengths-based methods with families to enable them to build on their skills and develop their own strategies to manage difficulties; enabling them to manage difficult periods in their lives.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katy Preece",
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01332 640768"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08134971",
      "name": "Safe Families for Children",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 2EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Diamond Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://safefamilies.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08134971",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@safefamilies.uk",
        "telephone": "0333 4141488"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYXY-8494-JRDQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Mar 2026 · 023858-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "023858-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T10:07:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2331",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 194000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Volume Provision",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD2331 - Family Based Community Support service to help families and care leavers who may have multiple or complex needs",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 194000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023858-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023858-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-17T10:07:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is looking for an innovative community volunteer-based Service Provider to support children, young people, care leavers and families (the Service Users). \nThe contract period of two years between 1st June 2026 and 31st May 2028.\nThe contract term is two years with no option to extend. \nThere is a maximum budget of £97,000.00 per annum, a total of £194,000.00 over the two-year contract term. \nThe overall aim of the Service is to safely prevent entry to and reduce the number of children and young people entering care within Derby City area. The Service will help maintain, where possible, children and young people within their families. The Service will also provide support to a number of care leavers who have multiple complex needs such as feeling isolated and lack of social connections. \nThe Service will work using strengths-based methods with families to enable them to build on their skills and develop their own strategies to manage difficulties; enabling them to manage difficult periods in their lives.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-07T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please note suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation must do so by 11:30PM on 16/04/2026. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a bid. \nThe deadline for returns is 10:00am on 17/04/2026.\t\nDocuments are available at www.eastmidstenders.org\nPlease search for TD2331\nPlease note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katy Preece",
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01332 640768"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}