← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Fair Oak Cemetery Path Resurfacing

Buyer: Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council →

BuyerFair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Apr 2026
Value£80,000
Published30 Mar 2026

What is being bought

To remove and dispose the current 165m x 3.2m gravel path and replace with a tarmac path that fully drains.

Delivery location

UKJ35

Categories

Paths and other metalled surfaces 45233160

Lot details

Lot 1

Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council is seeking to appoint a suitable contractor to remove an existing gravel path and refill by creating a tarmac path that fully drains. The path is 165m long by 3.2m wide and has in a footfall excess of 2,000 pedestrians on a school day, including pushchairs, scooters and bikes. In addition there are Council vehicles that maintain the Cemetery, plus Cemetery mourners and visitors, including hearses, using the path on an ad-hoc basis. The summarised scope of the works include: Finalised technical designs in conjunction with the Executive Officer, Operations Officer and a Councillor. Removal and disposal of the existing surfacing material. Groundworks and sub-base. Weed suppression. Tree root protection. Ground level installation of a tarmac surface.

Statusactive
Value£80,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Aug 2026 to 28 Aug 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Paths and other metalled surfaces (45233160); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4513,1294 median · 26.6 average (3,937 of 13,129 with a bid count)3.7 average (4,334 of 13,129 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ352415.5 median · 55.7 average (6 of 24 with a bid count)6.2 average (6 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)97512.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 975 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 975 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0677d0
Latest release ID029088-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 30 2026 12:31:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-28
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-04-29T10:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2026tender029088-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029088-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T13:31:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178886",
    "name": "Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "All companies bidding for this contract can suggest the best way to complete this project"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council is seeking to appoint a suitable contractor to remove an existing gravel path and refill by creating a tarmac path that fully drains.\nThe path is 165m long by 3.2m wide and has in a footfall excess of 2,000 pedestrians on a school day, including pushchairs, scooters and bikes.  In addition there are Council vehicles that maintain the Cemetery, plus Cemetery mourners and visitors, including hearses, using the path on an ad-hoc basis.\nThe summarised scope of the  works include:\nFinalised technical designs in conjunction with the Executive Officer, Operations Officer and a Councillor.\nRemoval and disposal of the existing surfacing material.\nGroundworks and sub-base.\nWeed suppression.\nTree root protection.\nGround level installation of a tarmac surface.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fair Oak Cemetery access path, Botley Rd, Fair Oak, Hampshire.  What 3 Words:  Finest.Reef.Incomes"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ35"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fair Oak Cemetery Path Resurfacing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-04-29T10:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council\n2 Knowle Park Lane\nFair Oak\nHampshire\nSO50 7GL"
      },
      "description": "Executive Officer - Andy Lowe"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-04-29T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To remove and dispose the current 165m x 3.2m gravel path and replace with a tarmac path that fully drains.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-28"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233160",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Paths and other metalled surfaces"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178886",
      "name": "Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Fair Oak",
        "postalCode": "SO507GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Knowle Park Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fairoak-pc.gov.uk/#",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.fairoak-pc.gov.uk/#",
        "name": "Andy Lowe",
        "email": "execofficer@fairoak-pc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178887",
      "name": "Andy Lowe - Executive Officer",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Fair Oak",
        "postalCode": "SO50 7GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Knowle Park Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fairoak-pc.gov.uk/#"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Andy Lowe - Executive Officer"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "execofficer@fairoak-pc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811390256"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 029088-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "029088-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T13:31:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178886",
    "name": "Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "All companies bidding for this contract can suggest the best way to complete this project"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council is seeking to appoint a suitable contractor to remove an existing gravel path and refill by creating a tarmac path that fully drains.\nThe path is 165m long by 3.2m wide and has in a footfall excess of 2,000 pedestrians on a school day, including pushchairs, scooters and bikes.  In addition there are Council vehicles that maintain the Cemetery, plus Cemetery mourners and visitors, including hearses, using the path on an ad-hoc basis.\nThe summarised scope of the  works include:\nFinalised technical designs in conjunction with the Executive Officer, Operations Officer and a Councillor.\nRemoval and disposal of the existing surfacing material.\nGroundworks and sub-base.\nWeed suppression.\nTree root protection.\nGround level installation of a tarmac surface.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fair Oak Cemetery access path, Botley Rd, Fair Oak, Hampshire.  What 3 Words:  Finest.Reef.Incomes"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ35"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fair Oak Cemetery Path Resurfacing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-04-29T10:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council\n2 Knowle Park Lane\nFair Oak\nHampshire\nSO50 7GL"
      },
      "description": "Executive Officer - Andy Lowe"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-04-29T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To remove and dispose the current 165m x 3.2m gravel path and replace with a tarmac path that fully drains.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-28"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233160",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Paths and other metalled surfaces"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178886",
      "name": "Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Fair Oak",
        "postalCode": "SO507GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Knowle Park Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fairoak-pc.gov.uk/#",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.fairoak-pc.gov.uk/#",
        "name": "Andy Lowe",
        "email": "execofficer@fairoak-pc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178887",
      "name": "Andy Lowe - Executive Officer",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Fair Oak",
        "postalCode": "SO50 7GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Knowle Park Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fairoak-pc.gov.uk/#"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Andy Lowe - Executive Officer"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "execofficer@fairoak-pc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811390256"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}