← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Facility management software - Life sciences

Buyer: University of Warwick →

BuyerUniversity of Warwick
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a Facility Management Software for over 200 instruments, across 12 facilities, and provide an integrated booking system that can be rolled out across multiple platforms simultaneously, alleviate technical manager administrative time, simplify access and enhance visibility of technologies to users and provide auditable financial, training and compliance records. This software will support the Research Technology Platforms (RTPs), Bio-Analytical Shared Resource Laboratories (BioSRLs) and Horticultural Services in the School of Life Sciences (SLS).Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The Universi

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a Facility Management Software for over 200 instruments, across 12 facilities, and provide an integrated booking system that can be rolled out across multiple platforms simultaneously, alleviate technical manager administrative time, simplify access and enhance visibility of technologies to users and provide auditable financial, training and compliance records. This software will support the Research Technology Platforms (RTPs), Bio-Analytical Shared Resource Laboratories (BioSRLs) and Horticultural Services in the School of Life Sciences (SLS).Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.The deadline for submissions is Friday 9th February 2024 at 12pm midday.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,8981 median · 8.9 average (2,159 of 5,898 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,493 of 5,898 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG33371 median · 2.7 average (13 of 37 with a bid count)1 average (23 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Facility management software - Life sciences

Statusactive

Contracts

Facility management software - Life sciences

Statusactive
Value£21,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042c8a
Latest release ID016408-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 23 2025 09:08:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2025award, contract016408-2025
11 Jan 2024tender001026-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016408-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-23T10:08:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102327",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016408-2025-CH-01-24-FACMAN-LS-SB-1",
      "title": "Facility management software - Life sciences",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144792",
          "name": "Idea Elan LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CH-01-24-FACMAN-LS-SB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a Facility Management Software for over 200 instruments, across 12 facilities, and provide an integrated booking system that can be rolled out across multiple platforms simultaneously, alleviate technical manager administrative time, simplify access and enhance visibility of technologies to users and provide auditable financial, training and compliance records.  This software will support the Research Technology Platforms (RTPs), Bio-Analytical Shared Resource Laboratories (BioSRLs) and Horticultural Services in the School of Life Sciences (SLS).Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full  documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.The deadline for submissions is Friday 9th February 2024 at 12pm midday.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facility management software - Life sciences",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a Facility Management Software for over 200 instruments, across 12 facilities, and provide an integrated booking system that can be rolled out across multiple platforms simultaneously, alleviate technical manager administrative time, simplify access and enhance visibility of technologies to users and provide auditable financial, training and compliance records.  This software will support the Research Technology Platforms (RTPs), Bio-Analytical Shared Resource Laboratories (BioSRLs) and Horticultural Services in the School of Life Sciences (SLS).Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full  documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The Universi",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102327",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CV4 8UW "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000678",
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "li-li.shih@warwick.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144792",
      "name": "Idea Elan LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Herndon",
        "postalCode": "20171",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "13800 Coppermine Rd, Herndon, VA 20171, USA"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Idea Elan LLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2444",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016408-2025-CH-01-24-FACMAN-LS-SB-1",
      "title": "Facility management software - Life sciences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016408-2025-CH-01-24-FACMAN-LS-SB-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Apr 2025 · 016408-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016408-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-23T10:08:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102327",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016408-2025-CH-01-24-FACMAN-LS-SB-1",
      "title": "Facility management software - Life sciences",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144792",
          "name": "Idea Elan LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CH-01-24-FACMAN-LS-SB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a Facility Management Software for over 200 instruments, across 12 facilities, and provide an integrated booking system that can be rolled out across multiple platforms simultaneously, alleviate technical manager administrative time, simplify access and enhance visibility of technologies to users and provide auditable financial, training and compliance records.  This software will support the Research Technology Platforms (RTPs), Bio-Analytical Shared Resource Laboratories (BioSRLs) and Horticultural Services in the School of Life Sciences (SLS).Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full  documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.The deadline for submissions is Friday 9th February 2024 at 12pm midday.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facility management software - Life sciences",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a Facility Management Software for over 200 instruments, across 12 facilities, and provide an integrated booking system that can be rolled out across multiple platforms simultaneously, alleviate technical manager administrative time, simplify access and enhance visibility of technologies to users and provide auditable financial, training and compliance records.  This software will support the Research Technology Platforms (RTPs), Bio-Analytical Shared Resource Laboratories (BioSRLs) and Horticultural Services in the School of Life Sciences (SLS).Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full  documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The Universi",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102327",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CV4 8UW "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000678",
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "li-li.shih@warwick.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144792",
      "name": "Idea Elan LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Herndon",
        "postalCode": "20171",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "13800 Coppermine Rd, Herndon, VA 20171, USA"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Idea Elan LLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2444",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016408-2025-CH-01-24-FACMAN-LS-SB-1",
      "title": "Facility management software - Life sciences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016408-2025-CH-01-24-FACMAN-LS-SB-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jan 2024 · 001026-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "001026-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-11T17:35:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102327",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CH-01-24-FACMAN-LS-SB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 85000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a Facility Management Software for over 200 instruments, across 12 facilities, and provide an integrated booking system that can be rolled out across multiple platforms simultaneously, alleviate technical manager administrative time, simplify access and enhance visibility of technologies to users and provide auditable financial, training and compliance records.  This software will support the Research Technology Platforms (RTPs), Bio-Analytical Shared Resource Laboratories (BioSRLs) and Horticultural Services in the School of Life Sciences (SLS).Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full  documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.The deadline for submissions is Friday 9th February 2024 at 12pm midday.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facility management software - Life sciences",
    "value": {
      "amount": 85000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a Facility Management Software for over 200 instruments, across 12 facilities, and provide an integrated booking system that can be rolled out across multiple platforms simultaneously, alleviate technical manager administrative time, simplify access and enhance visibility of technologies to users and provide auditable financial, training and compliance records.  This software will support the Research Technology Platforms (RTPs), Bio-Analytical Shared Resource Laboratories (BioSRLs) and Horticultural Services in the School of Life Sciences (SLS).Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full  documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The Universi",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102327",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CV4 8UW "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000678",
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "email": "li-li.shih@warwick.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2444",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}