Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (40%)
Commercial (60%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Blaenau Gwent CBC are looking to appoint an experienced accredited company to provide a facility management team to assist in the: • Daily running of multi storey car parks, public areas, an energy centre and a cableway. • Provision of Manned Security Services (permanent and temporary basis as defined by the British Standard BS7499), Keyholding and Alarm Response services (as defined by the British Standard BS7984) and Mobile Patrol Services at Silent Valley Waste Services. The service is to commence on 1st November 2026 for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further period of one (1) year plus one year (1). The extension will be dependent on performance of the service provider; demand of the service; Local Authority priorities etc.
UKL16, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (40%)
Commercial (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public security services, Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Public security services (75241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 1,006 | 3 median · 52.3 average (267 of 1,006 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (328 of 1,006 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 12 | 1.5 median · 2 average (4 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 80 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 80 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 80 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d7df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072288-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 14:19:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072288-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is administering this procurement opportunity electronically via the Etenderwales portal. All documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following registration.NB: You must download all documentation directly from the portal, tender documents will not be communicated by any other means.E-Tender access information: — Go to https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. — The first person from your Organisation to use the Platform will be required to register on behalf of the Organisation. — Registration involves accepting a User Agreement, and providing basic information about your Organisation and about the User performing the Registration. — On registering on the Platform the User will select a Username and will receive a password. — The Password will be sent by e-mail to the e-mail address that was specified in the User Details section of the Registration page. — In order to log-in to the Platform please enter your Username and Password. — Note: If you forget your Password then visit the homepage and click ‘Forgot your password?’. — Registration should only be performed once for each Organisation. — If you think that someone in your Organisation may have already registered on this Platform then you must NOT register again. — Please contact the person who Registered (i.e. the Super User) in order to arrange access to the Platform. — Contact the Helpdesk immediately if you are unable to contact the Super User (for example if they have left your Organisation).Please contact the Helpdesk to gain access to the Platform. — The Help desk is available Monday-Friday: 8:00-18:00.Telephone: +44 8003684852 e-mail: help@bravosolution.co.ukHow to find the ITT: — Once logged in you must click on ‘ITT's Open to all Suppliers'. — The etender references for this contract are: Project_62755 and ITT_124201. — Click on the title to access summary details of the contract. If you are still interested in submitting a tender, click the ‘Express an Interest button'. This will move the ITT from the ‘Open to all Suppliers' area to the ‘My ITT's' on the home page. — You will then see the full details of the ITT in the qualification, technical and commercial envelopes along with all relevant documents in the ‘Attachments' area. — Should you have any questions on the ITT, please use the ‘Messages' area to contact the buyer directly. — Do not contact the named person at the top of this notice. Tenders must be uploaded to the Etenderwales / Bravo Solution portal by no later than 12:00 noon Friday 28th August 2026. |
| Submission languages | en, cy |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | tender | 072288-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072288-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T15:19:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7df",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend for a further period of one (1) year plus one year (1). "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to tender documentation."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to tender documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facility Management Security Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072288-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072288-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T15:19:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Blaenau Gwent CBC are looking to appoint an experienced accredited company to provide a facility management team to assist in the:\n• Daily running of multi storey car parks, public areas, an energy centre and a cableway.\n• Provision of Manned Security Services (permanent and temporary basis as defined by the British Standard BS7499), Keyholding and Alarm Response services (as defined by the British Standard BS7984) and Mobile Patrol Services at Silent Valley Waste Services.\nThe service is to commence on 1st November 2026 for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further period of one (1) year plus one year (1). The extension will be dependent on performance of the service provider; demand of the service; Local Authority priorities etc.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is administering this procurement opportunity electronically via the Etenderwales portal. All documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following registration.NB: You must download all documentation directly from the portal, tender documents will not be communicated by any other means.E-Tender access information:\n— Go to https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.\n— The first person from your Organisation to use the Platform will be required to register on behalf of the Organisation.\n— Registration involves accepting a User Agreement, and providing basic information about your Organisation and about the User performing the Registration.\n— On registering on the Platform the User will select a Username and will receive a password.\n— The Password will be sent by e-mail to the e-mail address that was specified in the User Details section of the Registration page.\n— In order to log-in to the Platform please enter your Username and Password.\n— Note: If you forget your Password then visit the homepage and click ‘Forgot your password?’.\n— Registration should only be performed once for each Organisation.\n— If you think that someone in your Organisation may have already registered on this Platform then you must NOT register again.\n— Please contact the person who Registered (i.e. the Super User) in order to arrange access to the Platform.\n— Contact the Helpdesk immediately if you are unable to contact the Super User (for example if they have left your Organisation).Please contact the Helpdesk to gain access to the Platform.\n— The Help desk is available Monday-Friday: 8:00-18:00.Telephone: +44 8003684852 e-mail: help@bravosolution.co.ukHow to find the ITT:\n— Once logged in you must click on ‘ITT's Open to all Suppliers'.\n— The etender references for this contract are: Project_62755 and ITT_124201.\n— Click on the title to access summary details of the contract. If you are still interested in submitting a tender, click the ‘Express an Interest button'. This will move the ITT from the ‘Open to all Suppliers' area to the ‘My ITT's' on the home page.\n— You will then see the full details of the ITT in the qualification, technical and commercial envelopes along with all relevant documents in the ‘Attachments' area.\n— Should you have any questions on the ITT, please use the ‘Messages' area to contact the buyer directly.\n— Do not contact the named person at the top of this notice.\nTenders must be uploaded to the Etenderwales / Bravo Solution portal by no later than 12:00 noon Friday 28th August 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Schofield",
"email": "natalie.schofield@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072288-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T15:19:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7df",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend for a further period of one (1) year plus one year (1). "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to tender documentation."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to tender documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facility Management Security Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072288-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072288-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T15:19:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Blaenau Gwent CBC are looking to appoint an experienced accredited company to provide a facility management team to assist in the:\n• Daily running of multi storey car parks, public areas, an energy centre and a cableway.\n• Provision of Manned Security Services (permanent and temporary basis as defined by the British Standard BS7499), Keyholding and Alarm Response services (as defined by the British Standard BS7984) and Mobile Patrol Services at Silent Valley Waste Services.\nThe service is to commence on 1st November 2026 for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further period of one (1) year plus one year (1). The extension will be dependent on performance of the service provider; demand of the service; Local Authority priorities etc.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is administering this procurement opportunity electronically via the Etenderwales portal. All documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following registration.NB: You must download all documentation directly from the portal, tender documents will not be communicated by any other means.E-Tender access information:\n— Go to https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.\n— The first person from your Organisation to use the Platform will be required to register on behalf of the Organisation.\n— Registration involves accepting a User Agreement, and providing basic information about your Organisation and about the User performing the Registration.\n— On registering on the Platform the User will select a Username and will receive a password.\n— The Password will be sent by e-mail to the e-mail address that was specified in the User Details section of the Registration page.\n— In order to log-in to the Platform please enter your Username and Password.\n— Note: If you forget your Password then visit the homepage and click ‘Forgot your password?’.\n— Registration should only be performed once for each Organisation.\n— If you think that someone in your Organisation may have already registered on this Platform then you must NOT register again.\n— Please contact the person who Registered (i.e. the Super User) in order to arrange access to the Platform.\n— Contact the Helpdesk immediately if you are unable to contact the Super User (for example if they have left your Organisation).Please contact the Helpdesk to gain access to the Platform.\n— The Help desk is available Monday-Friday: 8:00-18:00.Telephone: +44 8003684852 e-mail: help@bravosolution.co.ukHow to find the ITT:\n— Once logged in you must click on ‘ITT's Open to all Suppliers'.\n— The etender references for this contract are: Project_62755 and ITT_124201.\n— Click on the title to access summary details of the contract. If you are still interested in submitting a tender, click the ‘Express an Interest button'. This will move the ITT from the ‘Open to all Suppliers' area to the ‘My ITT's' on the home page.\n— You will then see the full details of the ITT in the qualification, technical and commercial envelopes along with all relevant documents in the ‘Attachments' area.\n— Should you have any questions on the ITT, please use the ‘Messages' area to contact the buyer directly.\n— Do not contact the named person at the top of this notice.\nTenders must be uploaded to the Etenderwales / Bravo Solution portal by no later than 12:00 noon Friday 28th August 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Schofield",
"email": "natalie.schofield@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}