Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Royal Navy Museums →
The purpose of this Planned Procurement Notice (PPN) is to inform potential suppliers of an upcoming opportunity to provide facilities management software and support services to the National Museum of the Royal Navy. The aim of using facilities management software is to streamline and standardise across the NMRN sites the management of physical assets, buildings and services to ensure they operate efficiently, safely, and cost-effectively. By automating key tasks such as maintenance scheduling, asset tracking and compliance monitoring, the software should enhance operational visibility and support informed decision-making. Ultimately, we want the software to reduce downtime, extend asset lifecycles, improve stakeholder satisfaction, and align facility operations with broader strategic and sustainability goals. The NMRN are keen to undertake demonstrations of facilities management software during this period to inform out future tender documentation. These are proposed to take place in the afternoon of Thursday 4th, 11th and 18th September 2025. The contract value at present is indicative, and will be informed further by the PPN. No supporting documents are available other than those on this advert at the time of issuing this PPN however clarifications or booking for demonstrations should be referred to tenders@nmrn.org.uk.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Programming services of application software | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Programming services of application software (72212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,806 | 1 median · 14.5 average (2,093 of 5,806 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,498 of 5,806 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,830 | 1 median · 33 average (589 of 1,830 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (759 of 1,830 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 394 | 4 median · 6 average (10 of 394 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 394 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056563 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042747-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 11:53:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-09T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-30T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All submissions are to be sent to tenders@nmrn.org.uk, further details on the NMRN can be found at; www.nmrn.org.uk/do-business-with-us |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | planningUpdate | 042747-2025 |
| 24 Jul 2025 | planning | 042744-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042747-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T12:53:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056563",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "National Museum of the Royal Navy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NMRNO.2025.012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of application software"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Software- PPN",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3459",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3459",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Planned Procurement Notice (PPN) is to inform potential suppliers of an upcoming opportunity to provide facilities management software and support services to the National Museum of the Royal Navy.\nThe aim of using facilities management software is to streamline and standardise across the NMRN sites the management of physical assets, buildings and services to ensure they operate efficiently, safely, and cost-effectively. By automating key tasks such as maintenance scheduling, asset tracking and compliance monitoring, the software should enhance operational visibility and support informed decision-making. Ultimately, we want the software to reduce downtime, extend asset lifecycles, improve stakeholder satisfaction, and align facility operations with broader strategic and sustainability goals.\nThe NMRN are keen to undertake demonstrations of facilities management software during this period to inform out future tender documentation. These are proposed to take place in the afternoon of Thursday 4th, 11th and 18th September 2025.\nThe contract value at present is indicative, and will be informed further by the PPN.\nNo supporting documents are available other than those on this advert at the time of issuing this PPN however clarifications or booking for demonstrations should be referred to tenders@nmrn.org.uk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions are to be sent to tenders@nmrn.org.uk, further details on the NMRN can be found at; www.nmrn.org.uk/do-business-with-us",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "National Museum of the Royal Navy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Road (PP66), HM Naval Base Portsmouth"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Hartley",
"email": "procurement@nmrn.org.uk",
"telephone": "+442392891370"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042747-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042747-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T12:53:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042747-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T12:53:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056563",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "National Museum of the Royal Navy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NMRNO.2025.012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of application software"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Software- PPN",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3459",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3459",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Planned Procurement Notice (PPN) is to inform potential suppliers of an upcoming opportunity to provide facilities management software and support services to the National Museum of the Royal Navy.\nThe aim of using facilities management software is to streamline and standardise across the NMRN sites the management of physical assets, buildings and services to ensure they operate efficiently, safely, and cost-effectively. By automating key tasks such as maintenance scheduling, asset tracking and compliance monitoring, the software should enhance operational visibility and support informed decision-making. Ultimately, we want the software to reduce downtime, extend asset lifecycles, improve stakeholder satisfaction, and align facility operations with broader strategic and sustainability goals.\nThe NMRN are keen to undertake demonstrations of facilities management software during this period to inform out future tender documentation. These are proposed to take place in the afternoon of Thursday 4th, 11th and 18th September 2025.\nThe contract value at present is indicative, and will be informed further by the PPN.\nNo supporting documents are available other than those on this advert at the time of issuing this PPN however clarifications or booking for demonstrations should be referred to tenders@nmrn.org.uk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions are to be sent to tenders@nmrn.org.uk, further details on the NMRN can be found at; www.nmrn.org.uk/do-business-with-us",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "National Museum of the Royal Navy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Road (PP66), HM Naval Base Portsmouth"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Hartley",
"email": "procurement@nmrn.org.uk",
"telephone": "+442392891370"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042747-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042747-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T12:53:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042744-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T12:51:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056563",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "National Museum of the Royal Navy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NMRNO.2025.012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of application software"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Software- PPN",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Planned Procurement Notice (PPN) is to inform potential suppliers of an upcoming opportunity to provide facilities management software and support services to the National Museum of the Royal Navy.\nThe aim of using facilities management software is to streamline and standardise across the NMRN sites the management of physical assets, buildings and services to ensure they operate efficiently, safely, and cost-effectively. By automating key tasks such as maintenance scheduling, asset tracking and compliance monitoring, the software should enhance operational visibility and support informed decision-making. Ultimately, we want the software to reduce downtime, extend asset lifecycles, improve stakeholder satisfaction, and align facility operations with broader strategic and sustainability goals.\nThe NMRN are keen to undertake demonstrations of facilities management software during this period to inform out future tender documentation. These are proposed to take place in the afternoon of Thursday 4th, 11th and 18th September 2025.\nThe contract value at present is indicative, and will be informed further by the PPN. \nNo supporting documents are available other than those on this advert at the time of issuing this PPN however clarifications or booking for demonstrations should be referred to tenders@nmrn.org.uk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions are to be sent to tenders@nmrn.org.uk, further details on the NMRN can be found at; www.nmrn.org.uk/do-business-with-us",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "National Museum of the Royal Navy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Road (PP66), HM Naval Base Portsmouth"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Hartley",
"email": "procurement@nmrn.org.uk",
"telephone": "+442392891370"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042744-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042744-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T12:51:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}