Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
The University of Birmingham as a requirement for a Facilities Management Services provider at its exhibition and conference space The Exchange. Based at 3 Centenary Square in the centre of the city in the historic old municipal bank The Exchange comprises exhibition and conference space, meeting rooms, hot-desking space and a cafe and is open to the general public. The Facilities Management Services provision consists of planned preventative and reactive maintenance. For full details of the requirements of the contract please refer to the full tender specification documentation. This tender is subject to the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. All tenderers must be registered on the Central Digital Platform (CDP).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051165 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040926-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 17 2025 11:53:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040926-2025 |
| 12 May 2025 | tender | 020634-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040926-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHM-6132-MDBR",
"name": "Galliford Try Facilities Management Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-17T12:53:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051165",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Services at The Exchange, 3 Centenary Square, Birmingham for University of Birmingham",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550589.58
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to satisfactory performance review and with the agreement of both parties."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040926-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040926-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T12:53:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHM-6132-MDBR",
"name": "Galliford Try Facilities Management Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM493/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Services at The Exchange: 3 Centenary Square, Birmingham B1 2DR for the University of Birmingham",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham as a requirement for a Facilities Management Services provider at its exhibition and conference space The Exchange.\nBased at 3 Centenary Square in the centre of the city in the historic old municipal bank The Exchange comprises exhibition and conference space, meeting rooms, hot-desking space and a cafe and is open to the general public.\nThe Facilities Management Services provision consists of planned preventative and reactive maintenance. For full details of the requirements of the contract please refer to the full tender specification documentation.\nThis tender is subject to the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. All tenderers must be registered on the Central Digital Platform (CDP).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Lynch",
"email": "l.m.lynch@bham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHM-6132-MDBR",
"name": "Galliford Try Facilities Management Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull, Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, 3100 Park Square, Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHM-6132-MDBR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fmbidding@gallifordtry.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040926-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHM-6132-MDBR",
"name": "Galliford Try Facilities Management Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-17T12:53:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051165",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Services at The Exchange, 3 Centenary Square, Birmingham for University of Birmingham",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550589.58
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to satisfactory performance review and with the agreement of both parties."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040926-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040926-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T12:53:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHM-6132-MDBR",
"name": "Galliford Try Facilities Management Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM493/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Services at The Exchange: 3 Centenary Square, Birmingham B1 2DR for the University of Birmingham",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham as a requirement for a Facilities Management Services provider at its exhibition and conference space The Exchange.\nBased at 3 Centenary Square in the centre of the city in the historic old municipal bank The Exchange comprises exhibition and conference space, meeting rooms, hot-desking space and a cafe and is open to the general public.\nThe Facilities Management Services provision consists of planned preventative and reactive maintenance. For full details of the requirements of the contract please refer to the full tender specification documentation.\nThis tender is subject to the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. All tenderers must be registered on the Central Digital Platform (CDP).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Lynch",
"email": "l.m.lynch@bham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHM-6132-MDBR",
"name": "Galliford Try Facilities Management Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull, Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, 3100 Park Square, Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHM-6132-MDBR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fmbidding@gallifordtry.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020634-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T17:05:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051165",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM493/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "At the end of the third year of the contract, there is an option to extend the contract by one, one-year period if agreed by both parties and following satisfactory annual contract performance reviews."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated against the following criteria:\nCore Supplier Information: 1%\nCore - Economic and Financial Standing: 2%\nCore - Technical & Professional Ability: 3%\nCore - Project Capability: 3%\nCore - Core Corporate & Social Engagement/Uni Links: 1%\nManagement of Contract: 30%\nExperience: 20%\ncost/Price: 40%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Tenders will be evaluated against the following criteria:\nCore Supplier Information: 1%\nCore - Economic and Financial Standing: 2%\nCore - Technical & Professional Ability: 3%\nCore - Project Capability: 3%\nCore - Core Corporate & Social Engagement/Uni Links: 1%\nManagement of Contract: 30%\nExperience: 20%\ncost/Price: 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Services at The Exchange: 3 Centenary Square, Birmingham B1 2DR for the University of Birmingham",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "020634-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020634-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T17:05:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices will be fixed for the Framework term.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham as a requirement for a Facilities Management Services provider at its exhibition and conference space The Exchange.\nBased at 3 Centenary Square in the centre of the city in the historic old municipal bank The Exchange comprises exhibition and conference space, meeting rooms, hot-desking space and a cafe and is open to the general public.\nThe Facilities Management Services provision consists of planned preventative and reactive maintenance. For full details of the requirements of the contract please refer to the full tender specification documentation.\nThis tender is subject to the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. All tenderers must be registered on the Central Digital Platform (CDP).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-11T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender submissions must be submitted electronically at the following address: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home .\nTenderers must register on the In-Tend portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}