Lot 1
Contract not awarded
Facilities Management, hard and soft FM
UKD · UKD
Contract not awarded
contract not awarded
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services | Not published |
| 2 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 436 | 10.5 median · 118.8 average (108 of 436 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (136 of 436 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028919 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017348-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 22 2021 12:31:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2021 | award, contract | 017348-2021 |
| 11 Jan 2021 | tender | 000453-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017348-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-07-22T13:31:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028919",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1052",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017348-2021-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028919",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract not awarded"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "contract not awarded"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Facilities Management, hard and soft FM",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1052",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L11JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House,Lord Nelson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyrail.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merseyrail.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23141",
"name": "Merseyrail",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyrail"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017348-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-07-22T13:31:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028919",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1052",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017348-2021-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028919",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract not awarded"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "contract not awarded"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Facilities Management, hard and soft FM",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1052",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L11JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House,Lord Nelson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyrail.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merseyrail.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23141",
"name": "Merseyrail",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyrail"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000453-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-11T10:40:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028919",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1052",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:345712-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028919",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Helpdesk and Hard FM",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This tender is for the provision of Facilities Management Services, this lot will be for the provision of Hard FM.\nThe Services to be provided under the Lot 1 Agreement include:\n•\tHelpdesk, Management and Central Support Function;\n•\tPlanned and Reactive Maintenance;\n•\tGrounds Maintenance\n•\tAdverse Weather.\n•\tPest Control\n•\tLegionella\nFull details can be found in the draft tender documentation accompanying the Selection Questionnaire.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2340
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Soft FM",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This tender is for the provision of Facilities Management Services, this lot will be for the provision of Soft FM.\nThe Services to be provided under the Lot 2 Agreement include:\n•\tCleaning and window cleaning\nFull details can be found in the draft tender documentation accompanying the Selection Questionnaire.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2340
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The main place of performance will be across the Merseyrail Network, with a localised helpdesk."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The main place of performance will be across the Merseyrail Network."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Merseyrail Facilities Management (Hard, Soft and Helpdesk)",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "It is expected that there will be 2 (two) lots as follows:\\n\\nHard FM\\nSoft FM\\n\\nShould a supplier be successful at SQ on both lots 1 and 2 we will require an improved commercial offer at ITT. \\n\\nSuppliers can therefore win one or both lots.",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Further notices may be published in 2028 dependent on the conditions of any Concessionary Contract Merseyrail is part of at the time."
},
"description": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd (Merseyrail) are seeking a competent and proven supplier to deliver the Hard and Soft elements of Facilities Management services and where possible smaller \"man in a van\" type requirements.\nSuppliers will be granted access to the SQ upon completion of the details asked for in the expression of intent accessed by the link provided above. \nSuppliers shall provide:\nContact details\nThe lots being bid for \nCompleted return of the Non Disclosure Agreement.\nThe opportunity will be let to provide facilities management to the end of the Merseyrail concession with Merseytravel in 2028. This will be a 6.5 year contract.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd will incorporate a standstill period, following award of the contract. The period shall commence on the day following award notification, and shall be in accordance with the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, and all subsequent amendments and directives. At present, this standstill period shall be no less than 10 calendar days. This period allows unsuccessful tenders to seek further debriefing from Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd before the Contract is entered into.\nThe Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed, or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules, to take action. Any such action must be brought within 30 day (or the first working day thereafter) of the date when the aggrieved party knew or ought reasonably have known about the alleged breach. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision, or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the Contract has been entered into, the Court may only award damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/0iejN",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1052",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L11JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House,Lord Nelson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyrail.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/0iejN",
"name": "Paul Murthwaite",
"email": "pmurthwaite@merseyrail.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1053",
"name": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 1JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House, Lord Nelson Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "awilliams@merseyrail.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Merseyrail is an urban network of vital importance to the transport infrastructure of Liverpool and its environs, operating on the Wirral and Northern Lines within Merseyside. It is one of the most punctual and reliable railway networks in the UK, with consistently high scores for customer satisfaction.\nAt a glance:\n- 75 route miles, outer termini at Southport, Ormskirk, Kirkby, Hunts Cross on the Northern Line, and New Brighton, West Kirby, Chester and Ellesmere Port on the Wirral Line,\n- core city centre underground network, including 6.5 miles in tunnels and 5 underground stations, giving easy access to work, study, shopping and leisure,\n- underground section includes the original Mersey railway tunnel opened in 1886,\n- approximately 100 000 passenger journeys per weekday or 36 million passenger journeys per annum,\n- Nearly50 %of passengers are daily users,\n- 67 stations of which 66 are managed by Merseyrail,\n- One of the most intensively used networks in the UK with over 800 train services daily (Monday to Friday),\n- clockface, regular interval timetable (15 minute frequencies, increasing to 5 minute on city centre sections),\n- approximately 1200 staff,\n- a fleet of 59 refurbished Class 507 and 508 trains.\nMerseyrail is a unique concession in the UK as the Department for transport has been delegated by Parliament to the Merseyside Passenger transport executive (Merseytravel) and the concession agreement is between Merseyrail and Merseytravel. This gives much better local control by local people of local services. Another unique feature is the length of the concession which is 25 years from 20.7.2003 with review dates along the way.\nThe concession is operated by Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd, a 50/50 Joint Venture company between Serco and Abellio.\nPlease see the SQ Expression of Interest document for further detail on this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}