← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fabrication & Welding Tools and Consumables

Buyer: Fife College →

BuyerFife College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Purchase of welding tools and consumables

Delivery location

UKM72

Categories

Metal-working machine tools 42630000

Lot details

Lot 1

Fife College requires the Contractor to work with them to supply brand fabrication & welding new tools and consumables to the College as required. Fife College requires the Contractor to be able to supply all of the items detailed in the pricing schedule and be able to guarantee as far as practically possible to maintain the availability of the items for the full duration of the contract. Fife College requires the Contractor to be able to supply in a timely manner and should note that some items will be required at various points during the academic year. There shall be no minimum order quantity under the Contract. Additional information: Total value of the procurement has been projected over the lifetime of the contract

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Metal-working machine tools (42630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM72197.5 median · 16.5 average (12 of 19 with a bid count)4.1 average (12 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

007378-2023-FC-2022-0033-1

Statusactive
SupplierBOC Limited

Contracts

007378-2023-FC-2022-0033-1

Statusactive
Value£145,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038c04
Latest release ID007378-2023
Latest release timestampTue Mar 14 2023 12:05:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Mar 2023award, contract007378-2023
8 Dec 2022tender034839-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007378-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-14T12:05:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6717",
    "name": "Fife College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000715954"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007378-2023-FC-2022-0033-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77183",
          "name": "BOC Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FC-2022-0033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fife College requires the Contractor to work with them to supply brand fabrication & welding new tools and consumables to the College as required.\nFife College requires the Contractor to be able to supply all of the items detailed in the pricing schedule and be able to guarantee as far as practically possible to maintain the availability of the items for the full duration of the contract.\nFife College requires the Contractor to be able to supply in a timely manner and should note that some items will be required at various points during the academic year.\nThere shall be no minimum order quantity under the Contract. Additional information: Total value of the procurement has been projected over the lifetime of the contract",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Campuses across Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fabrication & Welding Tools and Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of welding tools and consumables",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Metal-working machine tools"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6717",
      "name": "Fife College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Dunfermline",
        "postalCode": "KY11 8DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pittsburgh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://fife.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10523",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@fife.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1383845116"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77183",
      "name": "BOC Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU21 6HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forge, 43 Church Street, Woking"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BOC Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7814519561"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70384",
      "name": "Dunfermline Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dunfermline",
        "postalCode": "KY12 7HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 1/6 Carnegie Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/dunfermline-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dunfermline Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dunfermline@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1383724666"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007378-2023-FC-2022-0033-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 145000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007378-2023-FC-2022-0033-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:725830)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Mar 2023 · 007378-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007378-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-14T12:05:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6717",
    "name": "Fife College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000715954"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007378-2023-FC-2022-0033-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77183",
          "name": "BOC Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FC-2022-0033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fife College requires the Contractor to work with them to supply brand fabrication & welding new tools and consumables to the College as required.\nFife College requires the Contractor to be able to supply all of the items detailed in the pricing schedule and be able to guarantee as far as practically possible to maintain the availability of the items for the full duration of the contract.\nFife College requires the Contractor to be able to supply in a timely manner and should note that some items will be required at various points during the academic year.\nThere shall be no minimum order quantity under the Contract. Additional information: Total value of the procurement has been projected over the lifetime of the contract",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Campuses across Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fabrication & Welding Tools and Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of welding tools and consumables",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Metal-working machine tools"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6717",
      "name": "Fife College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Dunfermline",
        "postalCode": "KY11 8DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pittsburgh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://fife.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10523",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@fife.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1383845116"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77183",
      "name": "BOC Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU21 6HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forge, 43 Church Street, Woking"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BOC Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7814519561"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70384",
      "name": "Dunfermline Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dunfermline",
        "postalCode": "KY12 7HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 1/6 Carnegie Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/dunfermline-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dunfermline Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dunfermline@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1383724666"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007378-2023-FC-2022-0033-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 145000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007378-2023-FC-2022-0033-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:725830)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Dec 2022 · 034839-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "034839-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-08T16:26:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6717",
    "name": "Fife College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000715954"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FC-2022-0033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 1 year extensions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Fife College requires the Contractor to work with them to supply brand fabrication & welding new tools and consumables to the College as required.\nFife College requires the Contractor to be able to supply all of the items detailed in the pricing schedule and be able to guarantee as far as practically possible to maintain the availability of the items for the full duration of the contract.\nFife College requires the Contractor to be able to supply in a timely manner and should note that some items will be required at various points during the academic year.\nThere shall be no minimum order quantity under the Contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Campuses across Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fabrication & Welding Tools and Consumables",
    "value": {
      "amount": 170000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-19T12:00:00Z",
      "description": "Procurement Team Member"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "May be renewed after Contract expiry (potential of 5 years if extension options are utilised)"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of welding tools and consumables",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "All relevant criteria have been included in the Tender Documentation",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Metal-working machine tools"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All relevant selection criteria have been included in the SPD"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6717",
      "name": "Fife College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Dunfermline",
        "postalCode": "KY11 8DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pittsburgh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://fife.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10523",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@fife.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1383845116"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70384",
      "name": "Dunfermline Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dunfermline",
        "postalCode": "KY12 7HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 1/6 Carnegie Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/dunfermline-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dunfermline Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dunfermline@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1383724666"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=715954.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:715954)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=715954",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}