Lot 1
Open procurement procedure to establish a new framework arrangement to support people who live in an extra care scheme. The Services relate to the care and support services delivered in extra care schemes.
Award criteria
Quality — 100
Cost — 0
Buyer: North Tyneside Council →
A new framework arrangement to support people who live in an extra care scheme. This relates to the care and support services delivered in extra care schemes.
UKC2
Open procurement procedure to establish a new framework arrangement to support people who live in an extra care scheme. The Services relate to the care and support services delivered in extra care schemes.
Award criteria
Quality — 100
Cost — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 63 | 2 median · 20.3 average (36 of 63 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (37 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04980d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005839-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 19 2025 13:36:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 9 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 005839-2025 |
| 4 Sept 2024 | tender | 028290-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005839-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-19T13:36:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04980d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92429",
"name": "North Tyneside Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005839-2025-DN740930-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138447",
"name": "Care Quality Services Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138448",
"name": "Comfort Call Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138449",
"name": "Dale Care Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138450",
"name": "Durham Tees Care"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138451",
"name": "Everyday Care"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138452",
"name": "John Jasper Care"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138453",
"name": "Surecare Newcastle"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN740930",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open procurement procedure to establish a new framework arrangement to support people who live in an extra care scheme. The Services relate to the care and support services delivered in extra care schemes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Services 2024 - Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A new framework arrangement to support people who live in an extra care scheme. This relates to the care and support services delivered in extra care schemes.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92429",
"name": "North Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant, The Silverlink North, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Susan Stonehouse",
"email": "susan.stonehouse@northtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1916435660"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138447",
"name": "Care Quality Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 8NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cera Care, LABS Hawley Lock, 1 Water Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care Quality Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138448",
"name": "Comfort Call Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardinal House, Abbeyfield Court, Abbeyfield Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Comfort Call Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138449",
"name": "Dale Care Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "County Durham",
"postalCode": "DH7 8XL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lumley House, Whitfield Court, St Johns Road, Meadowfield"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dale Care Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138450",
"name": "Durham Tees Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office 124 Hypoint, Saltmeadows Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham Tees Care"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138451",
"name": "Everyday Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE29 9QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradbury Centre, 13 Saville Street West,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Everyday Care"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138452",
"name": "John Jasper Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE1 2BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ouseburn Gateway, 163 City Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "John Jasper Care"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138453",
"name": "Surecare Newcastle",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grainger Suite, Dobson House, Regent Centre"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surecare Newcastle"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100262",
"name": "North Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005839-2025-DN740930-1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005839-2025-DN740930-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005839-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-19T13:36:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04980d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92429",
"name": "North Tyneside Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005839-2025-DN740930-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138447",
"name": "Care Quality Services Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138448",
"name": "Comfort Call Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138449",
"name": "Dale Care Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138450",
"name": "Durham Tees Care"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138451",
"name": "Everyday Care"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138452",
"name": "John Jasper Care"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138453",
"name": "Surecare Newcastle"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN740930",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open procurement procedure to establish a new framework arrangement to support people who live in an extra care scheme. The Services relate to the care and support services delivered in extra care schemes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Services 2024 - Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A new framework arrangement to support people who live in an extra care scheme. This relates to the care and support services delivered in extra care schemes.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92429",
"name": "North Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant, The Silverlink North, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Susan Stonehouse",
"email": "susan.stonehouse@northtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1916435660"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138447",
"name": "Care Quality Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 8NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cera Care, LABS Hawley Lock, 1 Water Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care Quality Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138448",
"name": "Comfort Call Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardinal House, Abbeyfield Court, Abbeyfield Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Comfort Call Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138449",
"name": "Dale Care Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "County Durham",
"postalCode": "DH7 8XL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lumley House, Whitfield Court, St Johns Road, Meadowfield"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dale Care Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138450",
"name": "Durham Tees Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office 124 Hypoint, Saltmeadows Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham Tees Care"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138451",
"name": "Everyday Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE29 9QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradbury Centre, 13 Saville Street West,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Everyday Care"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138452",
"name": "John Jasper Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE1 2BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ouseburn Gateway, 163 City Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "John Jasper Care"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138453",
"name": "Surecare Newcastle",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grainger Suite, Dobson House, Regent Centre"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surecare Newcastle"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100262",
"name": "North Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005839-2025-DN740930-1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005839-2025-DN740930-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028290-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-04T15:10:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04980d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92429",
"name": "North Tyneside Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN740930",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To establish a new framework arrangement to provide Extra Care services to support people who live in Extra Care schemes within the North Tyneside area.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Services 2024 - Framework",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-04T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "The contract will be for four years.",
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-04T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a new framework arrangement to support people who live in Extra Care schemes. The service relates to the care and support services delivered in extra care schemes.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92429",
"name": "North Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant, The Silverlink North, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Miss Susan Stonehouse",
"email": "susan.stonehouse@northtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1916435660"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100262",
"name": "North Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}