← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

External Mail, Print and Dispatch Services

Buyer: Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC →

BuyerRhondda Cynon Taf CBC
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The Council requires an external specialist in mail, print and dispatch services to support its duties across the Council. The Supplier must provide a solution to personalise, print and post a diverse range of documents, applying rules where required. Further detail is available in the tender documents.

Delivery location

UKL15

Categories

Electronic mail services 64216120Mailing services 79571000Printing services 79810000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council requires an external specialist in mail, print and dispatch services to support its duties across the Council, specifically including but not limited to; Revenues, Benefits, Payroll and Pensions and Electoral Services functions. The Supplier must fully support the Council in the delivery of its legal duties in relation to Elections on a National, Welsh Government, and Local level. The extension of data driven communications, via an automated online print and mailing solution is also required to meet changing operational demands.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical / Quality — 30
Social Value — 5
price — 65

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electronic mail services, Mailing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Electronic mail services (64216120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (499 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL155Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008382-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£2,800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038d17
Latest release ID008382-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 22 2023 16:06:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2023award, contract008382-2023
13 Dec 2022tender035254-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008382-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-22T16:06:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1554",
    "name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008382-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78158",
          "name": "MPS Marketing Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "R487",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council requires an external specialist in mail, print and dispatch services to support its duties across the Council, specifically including but not limited to; Revenues, Benefits, Payroll and Pensions and Electoral Services functions. The Supplier must fully support the Council in the delivery of its legal duties in relation to Elections on a National, Welsh Government, and Local level.\nThe extension of data driven communications, via an automated online print and mailing solution is also required to meet changing operational demands.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical / Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64216120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic mail services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79571000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mailing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Mail, Print and Dispatch Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires an external specialist in mail, print and dispatch services to support its duties across the Council. The Supplier must provide a solution to personalise, print and post a diverse range of documents, applying rules where required. Further detail is available in the tender documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79810000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1554",
      "name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Tonypandy",
        "postalCode": "CF40 2XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Pavilions, Clydach Vale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0276",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78158",
      "name": "MPS Marketing Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS408HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12-14 Cattlemarket Business Park, Chew Road, Winford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MPS Marketing Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008382-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008382-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:130191)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Mar 2023 · 008382-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008382-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-22T16:06:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1554",
    "name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008382-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78158",
          "name": "MPS Marketing Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "R487",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council requires an external specialist in mail, print and dispatch services to support its duties across the Council, specifically including but not limited to; Revenues, Benefits, Payroll and Pensions and Electoral Services functions. The Supplier must fully support the Council in the delivery of its legal duties in relation to Elections on a National, Welsh Government, and Local level.\nThe extension of data driven communications, via an automated online print and mailing solution is also required to meet changing operational demands.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical / Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64216120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic mail services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79571000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mailing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Mail, Print and Dispatch Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires an external specialist in mail, print and dispatch services to support its duties across the Council. The Supplier must provide a solution to personalise, print and post a diverse range of documents, applying rules where required. Further detail is available in the tender documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79810000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1554",
      "name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Tonypandy",
        "postalCode": "CF40 2XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Pavilions, Clydach Vale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0276",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78158",
      "name": "MPS Marketing Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS408HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12-14 Cattlemarket Business Park, Chew Road, Winford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MPS Marketing Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008382-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008382-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:130191)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Dec 2022 · 035254-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "035254-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-13T14:58:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1554",
    "name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d17",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council requires an external specialist in mail, print and dispatch services to support its duties across the Council, specifically including but not limited to; Revenues, Benefits, Payroll and Pensions and Electoral Services functions. The Supplier must fully support the Council in the delivery of its legal duties in relation to Elections on a National, Welsh Government, and Local level.\nThe extension of data driven communications, via an automated online print and mailing solution is also required to meet changing operational demands.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical / Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64216120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic mail services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79571000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mailing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Mail, Print and Dispatch Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-23T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/"
      },
      "description": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires an external specialist in mail, print and dispatch services to support its duties across the Council. The Supplier must provide a solution to personalise, print and post a diverse range of documents, applying rules where required. Further detail is available in the tender documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the tender documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79810000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1554",
      "name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Tonypandy",
        "postalCode": "CF40 2XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Pavilions, Clydach Vale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0276",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=127261\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nSocial Value will be applied to the contract. Further detail is available in the tender documents.\n(WA Ref:127261)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}