Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Fire Commissioner →
This Procurement projects’ purpose is to provide services ensuring that staff have a safe and independent mechanism for raising concerns; as well as ensuring Investigators and presiding managers are trained to required standards; and early intervention initiatives such as mediation are considered to reduce the impact and timeliness of conclusion of these processes. The service will also be required to provide investigation services for cases that relate to allegations against Professional Standards Unit (PSU) staff; Directors and Brigade Senior Leadership Team; but also, may be required to support with complex matters or where cases have many complainants and/or respondents.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Personnel services except placement and supply services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Personnel services except placement and supply services (79630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,968 | 4 median · 32.4 average (4,024 of 9,968 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,501 of 9,968 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 828 | 7 median · 7.6 average (20 of 828 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (20 of 828 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A downloadable document will have a questionnaire consisting of six (6) questions. Please can these qualitative questions be answered | engagement | 15 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ecac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078808-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 02 2025 11:23:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2025 | planning | 078808-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078808-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T11:23:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LFB32",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel services except placement and supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Investigations Service",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Procurement projects’ purpose is to provide services ensuring that staff have a safe and independent mechanism for raising concerns; as well as ensuring Investigators and presiding managers are trained to required standards; and early intervention initiatives such as mediation are considered to reduce the impact and timeliness of conclusion of these processes. The service will also be required to provide investigation services for cases that relate to allegations against Professional Standards Unit (PSU) staff; Directors and Brigade Senior Leadership Team; but also, may be required to support with complex matters or where cases have many complainants and/or respondents.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractssection@london-fire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078808-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078808-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T11:23:42Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "A downloadable document will have a questionnaire consisting of six (6) questions. Please can these qualitative questions be answered"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078808-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T11:23:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LFB32",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel services except placement and supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Investigations Service",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Procurement projects’ purpose is to provide services ensuring that staff have a safe and independent mechanism for raising concerns; as well as ensuring Investigators and presiding managers are trained to required standards; and early intervention initiatives such as mediation are considered to reduce the impact and timeliness of conclusion of these processes. The service will also be required to provide investigation services for cases that relate to allegations against Professional Standards Unit (PSU) staff; Directors and Brigade Senior Leadership Team; but also, may be required to support with complex matters or where cases have many complainants and/or respondents.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractssection@london-fire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078808-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078808-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T11:23:42Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "A downloadable document will have a questionnaire consisting of six (6) questions. Please can these qualitative questions be answered"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}