North - Tipton, Wednesbury and West Bromwich
Please refer to the ITT Documents
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%
The Council had a requirement to establish a major external improvements project and to identify and appoint 2 suitably qualified and experienced contractors to provide a 4-year term service to supply the goods and services specified within the Requirement and Specification. The project will incorporate external work packages to traditionally constructed low-rise and medium-rise properties and the Borough will be divided into two geographical areas with each covered potentially by one contractor. External works may comprise: roof works, replacement windows, doors and rainwater goods, external fabric repairs, external wall insulation, environmental works and retrofit works.
UKG37 · UKG37
Please refer to the ITT Documents
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%
Please refer to ITT Documents
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Lot 1 | Houses construction work, Structural works, Multi-dwelling buildings construction work, Flats construction work | Not published |
| Lot 2 | Houses construction work, Structural works, Multi-dwelling buildings construction work, Flats construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Houses construction work (45211300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | 6 median · 7.1 average (23 of 25 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (23 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG37 | 57 | 3 median · 7.2 average (39 of 57 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (39 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03969f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019422-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 07 2023 09:46:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | unsuccessful |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 019422-2023 |
| 11 Jan 2023 | tender | 000833-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019422-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-07-07T10:46:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03969f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019422-2023-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 22031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "North - Tipton, Wednesbury and West Bromwich",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "South - Rowley Regis, Oldbury and Smethwick",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please refer to ITT Documents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
},
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211341",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flats construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
},
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211341",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flats construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Improvement Programme 2023 - 2027",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council had a requirement to establish a major external improvements project and to identify and appoint 2 suitably qualified and experienced contractors to provide a 4-year term service to supply the goods and services specified within the Requirement and Specification. The project will incorporate external work packages to traditionally constructed low-rise and medium-rise properties and the Borough will be divided into two geographical areas with each covered potentially by one contractor. External works may comprise: roof works, replacement windows, doors and rainwater goods, external fabric repairs, external wall insulation, environmental works and retrofit works.",
"classification": {
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Jukes",
"email": "andy_jukes@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5933",
"name": "The High Court of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019422-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-07-07T10:46:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03969f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019422-2023-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 22031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "North - Tipton, Wednesbury and West Bromwich",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "South - Rowley Regis, Oldbury and Smethwick",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please refer to ITT Documents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
},
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211341",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flats construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
},
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211341",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flats construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Improvement Programme 2023 - 2027",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council had a requirement to establish a major external improvements project and to identify and appoint 2 suitably qualified and experienced contractors to provide a 4-year term service to supply the goods and services specified within the Requirement and Specification. The project will incorporate external work packages to traditionally constructed low-rise and medium-rise properties and the Borough will be divided into two geographical areas with each covered potentially by one contractor. External works may comprise: roof works, replacement windows, doors and rainwater goods, external fabric repairs, external wall insulation, environmental works and retrofit works.",
"classification": {
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Jukes",
"email": "andy_jukes@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5933",
"name": "The High Court of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000833-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-11T14:45:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03969f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 22031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "North - Tipton, Wednesbury and West Bromwich",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "South - Rowley Regis, Oldbury and Smethwick",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please refer to ITT Documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
},
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211341",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flats construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
},
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211341",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flats construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Improvement Programme 2023 - 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-03T15:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Not Applicable",
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-03T15:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Council has a requirement to establish a major external improvements project and to identify and appoint 2 suitably qualified and experienced contractors to provide a 4-year term service to supply the goods and services specified within the Requirement and Specification. The project will incorporate external work packages to traditionally constructed low-rise and medium-rise properties and the Borough will be divided into two geographical areas with each covered potentially by one contractor. External works may comprise: roof works, replacement windows, doors and rainwater goods, external fabric repairs, external wall insulation, environmental works and retrofit works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-03T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"name": "Andy Jukes",
"email": "andy_jukes@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5933",
"name": "The High Court of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order to View the On-Line Questionnaire and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system, please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810",
"initiationType": "tender"
}