← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

External Enforcement Agents

Buyer: NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL →

BuyerNEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The Council has a requirement for an Enforcement Agent and Debt Collection Service to Recover Council Tax, National Non- Domestic Rates, Business Improvement District Levy, Commercial Rent, Parking Enforcement and recovery of Housing Benefit Overpayment and Sundry Debt.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Parking enforcement services 98351110Bailiff services 75242110

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council has a requirement for an Enforcement Agent and Debt Collection Service to Recover Council Tax, National Non- Domestic Rates, Business Improvement District Levy, Commercial Rent, Parking Enforcement and recovery of Housing Benefit Overpayment and Sundry Debt. Additional information: The initial duration is 36 Months commencing 1st November 2024 with an option to extend for 1 x 12 Months Period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parking enforcement servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Parking enforcement services (98351110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42 median · 2.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22131 median · 1.8 average (5 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036427-2024-1

Statusactive

036427-2024-2

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0484a3
Latest release ID036427-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 11 2024 14:08:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2024award, contract036427-2024
25 Jul 2024tender023239-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036427-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 9000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-11T14:08:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128270",
    "name": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036427-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15480247",
          "name": "Jacobs Enforcement Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "036427-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4118149",
          "name": "CDER Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-008701 / C-013057",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council has a requirement for an Enforcement Agent and Debt Collection Service to Recover Council Tax, National Non- Domestic Rates, Business Improvement District Levy, Commercial Rent, Parking Enforcement and recovery of Housing Benefit Overpayment and Sundry Debt. Additional information: The initial duration is 36 Months commencing 1st November 2024 with an option to extend for 1 x 12 Months Period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98351110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking enforcement services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Enforcement Agents",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Council has a requirement for an Enforcement Agent and Debt Collection Service to Recover Council Tax, National Non- Domestic Rates, Business Improvement District Levy, Commercial Rent, Parking Enforcement and recovery of Housing Benefit Overpayment and Sundry Debt.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75242110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bailiff services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128270",
      "name": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Richardson",
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912116936-26936"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15480247",
      "name": "Jacobs Enforcement Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 4PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Europa Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15480247",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Jacobs Enforcement Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4118149",
      "name": "CDER Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 8LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peninsular House (9th Floor), 30-36 Monument Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4118149",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CDER Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62519",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology and Construction Court, 7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036427-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036427-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "036427-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036427-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Nov 2024 · 036427-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036427-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 9000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-11T14:08:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128270",
    "name": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036427-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15480247",
          "name": "Jacobs Enforcement Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "036427-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4118149",
          "name": "CDER Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-008701 / C-013057",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council has a requirement for an Enforcement Agent and Debt Collection Service to Recover Council Tax, National Non- Domestic Rates, Business Improvement District Levy, Commercial Rent, Parking Enforcement and recovery of Housing Benefit Overpayment and Sundry Debt. Additional information: The initial duration is 36 Months commencing 1st November 2024 with an option to extend for 1 x 12 Months Period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98351110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking enforcement services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Enforcement Agents",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Council has a requirement for an Enforcement Agent and Debt Collection Service to Recover Council Tax, National Non- Domestic Rates, Business Improvement District Levy, Commercial Rent, Parking Enforcement and recovery of Housing Benefit Overpayment and Sundry Debt.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75242110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bailiff services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128270",
      "name": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Richardson",
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912116936-26936"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15480247",
      "name": "Jacobs Enforcement Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 4PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Europa Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15480247",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Jacobs Enforcement Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4118149",
      "name": "CDER Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 8LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peninsular House (9th Floor), 30-36 Monument Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4118149",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CDER Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62519",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology and Construction Court, 7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036427-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036427-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "036427-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036427-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jul 2024 · 023239-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "023239-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-25T14:15:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44628",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-008701 / C-013057",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council has a requirement for an Enforcement Agent and Debt Collection Service to Recover Council Tax, National Non- Domestic Rates, Business Improvement District Levy, Commercial Rent, Parking Enforcement and recovery of Housing Benefit Overpayment and Sundry Debt. Additional information: The initial duration is 36 Months commencing 1st November 2024 with an option to extend for 1 x 12 Months Period. \nPlease go to our web site located at www.nepo.org to register and download the documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98351110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking enforcement services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Enforcement Agents",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-28T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-28T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council has a requirement for an Enforcement Agent and Debt Collection Service to Recover Council Tax, National Non- Domestic Rates, Business Improvement District Levy, Commercial Rent, Parking Enforcement and recovery of Housing Benefit Overpayment and Sundry Debt.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-28T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.nepo.org"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75242110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bailiff services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44628",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Andrew Richardson",
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912116936-26936"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62519",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology and Construction Court, 7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}