Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ASTER GROUP LIMITED →
The procurement will cover the provision of external decoration works. Delivery of the requirements will be across a geographically diverse footprint centring on Hampshire, Dorset, Wiltshire and Somerset and including London, Devon and Cornwall along with extended operational areas such as Oxfordshire, West Sussex, and Gloucestershire.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Decoration work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Decoration work (45451000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,761 | 4 median · 25.7 average (3,299 of 11,761 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3,634 of 11,761 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,539 | 6 median · 72.8 average (431 of 1,539 with a bid count) | 8 average (481 of 1,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 660 | 3.5 median · 28.3 average (4 of 660 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (4 of 660 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069eab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046876-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 09:51:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £31,360,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 046876-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046876-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T10:51:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAS-01370-K0H2C7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Decorations 2027-34",
"value": {
"amount": 31360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement will cover the provision of external decoration works. Delivery of the requirements will be across a geographically diverse footprint centring on Hampshire, Dorset, Wiltshire and Somerset and including London, Devon and Cornwall along with extended operational areas such as Oxfordshire, West Sussex, and Gloucestershire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sarson Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP29573R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aster.procurement@aster.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNW-9755-MGMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046876-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046876-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T10:51:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046876-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T10:51:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAS-01370-K0H2C7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Decorations 2027-34",
"value": {
"amount": 31360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement will cover the provision of external decoration works. Delivery of the requirements will be across a geographically diverse footprint centring on Hampshire, Dorset, Wiltshire and Somerset and including London, Devon and Cornwall along with extended operational areas such as Oxfordshire, West Sussex, and Gloucestershire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sarson Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP29573R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aster.procurement@aster.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNW-9755-MGMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046876-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046876-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T10:51:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}