Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
This procurement is for works pertaining to 'External Building, Minor Civil & Ground Works' across all Kent Fire and Rescue Service sites in the county of Kent. The contract has been awarded to Astral Ltd Building Contractors
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eaa6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064861-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 14:57:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007799-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064861-2026 |
| 28 Jan 2026 | tender | 007799-2026 |
| 27 Nov 2025 | planning | 077895-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064861-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T15:57:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eaa6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
},
{
"id": "45223210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural steelworks"
},
{
"id": "45232451",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage and surface works"
},
{
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02430111",
"name": "Astral Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "External Building, Minor Civil & Ground Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for works pertaining to 'External Building, Minor Civil & Ground Works' across all Kent Fire and Rescue Service sites in the county of Kent.\nThe contract has been awarded to Astral Ltd Building Contractors",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service Head Quarters, The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Jarrett",
"email": "procurement@kent.fire-uk.org",
"telephone": "01622 692121"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02430111",
"name": "Astral Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheerness",
"postalCode": "ME12 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "66 High Street, Blue Town"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02430111",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Houghton",
"email": "adam.houghton@astralltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064861-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064861-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:57:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064861-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T15:57:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eaa6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
},
{
"id": "45223210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural steelworks"
},
{
"id": "45232451",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage and surface works"
},
{
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02430111",
"name": "Astral Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "External Building, Minor Civil & Ground Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for works pertaining to 'External Building, Minor Civil & Ground Works' across all Kent Fire and Rescue Service sites in the county of Kent.\nThe contract has been awarded to Astral Ltd Building Contractors",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service Head Quarters, The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Jarrett",
"email": "procurement@kent.fire-uk.org",
"telephone": "01622 692121"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02430111",
"name": "Astral Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheerness",
"postalCode": "ME12 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "66 High Street, Blue Town"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02430111",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Houghton",
"email": "adam.houghton@astralltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064861-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064861-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:57:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007799-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T21:05:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eaa6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C25049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
},
{
"id": "45223210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural steelworks"
},
{
"id": "45232451",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage and surface works"
},
{
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Building, Minor Civil & Ground Works",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007799-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007799-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T21:05:04Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for works pertaining to 'External Building, Minor Civil & Ground Works' across all Kent Fire and Rescue Service sites in the county of Kent.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1010200903",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5E8YW67MCE",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service Head Quarters, The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Jarrett",
"email": "procurement@kent.fire-uk.org",
"telephone": "01622 692121"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077895-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T19:05:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eaa6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C25049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
},
{
"id": "45223210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural steelworks"
},
{
"id": "45232451",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage and surface works"
},
{
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Building, Minor Civil & Ground Works",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for works pertaining to 'External Building, Minor Civil & Ground Works' across all Kent Fire and Rescue Service sites in the county of Kent.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kent:-Engineering-works-and-construction-works./A6T83F525S\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A6T83F525S",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service Head Quarters, The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Jarrett",
"email": "procurement@kent.fire-uk.org",
"telephone": "01622 692121"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077895-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077895-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T19:05:34Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Contractors are invited to join our Market Engagement event at 10-11.30am on Thursday the 11th December 2025. The event will be held on Microsoft Teams and recorded for those unable to attend. An overview of the contract scope and requirements will be given, contractors will also have the opportunity to ask questions. To be added to the event, please email procurement@kent.fire-uk.org with the names and email addresses of those that wish to attend. \nIn addition to the above event, some draft tender documentation has been shared for comment including the specification, quality requirements and pricing schedule."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}