Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (35%)
Quality — Quality (65%)
Buyer: Tai Tarian Ltd →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
Tai Tarian are seeking to issue a Contract for the provision of External Audit Services.
UKL17, GB · UKL18, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (35%)
Quality — Quality (65%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Statutory audit services, Auditing services, Accounting and auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting and auditing services (79210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,355 | 4 median · 35.6 average (3,207 of 8,355 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3,605 of 8,355 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL17 | 26 | 4 median · 9.4 average (9 of 26 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (9 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 635 | 3 median · 5.6 average (5 of 635 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 635 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ef95 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082677-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 13:03:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082677-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | tender | 082677-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082677-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T14:03:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRR-2818-QQVJ",
"name": "Tai Tarian Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "01043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The Tender Award Stage is used to evaluate the Award Criteria of the submitted Tenders, in terms of Price and Quality to ascertain the Most Advantageous Tender. \nTo satisfy the minimum requirements of Tai Tarian, Tenderers must score equal to, or higher than, the set threshold of 50% of the weighted Quality marks available for the Tender Award Stage in order to be successfully awarded the Contract. Any Quality scores lower than 50% will not be considered."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services - Ref 01043",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=378165",
"description": "ITT Document - External Audit Services - Ref 01043",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082677-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082677-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T14:03:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tai Tarian are seeking to issue a Contract for the provision of External Audit Services. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRR-2818-QQVJ",
"name": "Tai Tarian Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Neath",
"postalCode": "SA11 2FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Gwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.taitarian.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRRR-2818-QQVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Jones",
"email": "lisa.jones@taitarian.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 777 0000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082677-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T14:03:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRR-2818-QQVJ",
"name": "Tai Tarian Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "01043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The Tender Award Stage is used to evaluate the Award Criteria of the submitted Tenders, in terms of Price and Quality to ascertain the Most Advantageous Tender. \nTo satisfy the minimum requirements of Tai Tarian, Tenderers must score equal to, or higher than, the set threshold of 50% of the weighted Quality marks available for the Tender Award Stage in order to be successfully awarded the Contract. Any Quality scores lower than 50% will not be considered."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services - Ref 01043",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=378165",
"description": "ITT Document - External Audit Services - Ref 01043",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082677-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082677-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T14:03:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tai Tarian are seeking to issue a Contract for the provision of External Audit Services. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRR-2818-QQVJ",
"name": "Tai Tarian Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Neath",
"postalCode": "SA11 2FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Gwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.taitarian.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRRR-2818-QQVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Jones",
"email": "lisa.jones@taitarian.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 777 0000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}