Lot 1
1.1 The Open University (University) is seeking the provision of external audit services for The Open University and its wholly owned subsidiaries (registered in England and Wales) with effect from the 2022/23 financial year.
Buyer: The Open University →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Open University is seeking the provision of external audit services for The Open University and its wholly owned subsidiaries (registered in England and Wales) with effect from the 2022 / 2023 financial year. .
UKJ12
1.1 The Open University (University) is seeking the provision of external audit services for The Open University and its wholly owned subsidiaries (registered in England and Wales) with effect from the 2022/23 financial year.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ12 | 42 | 4 median · 8.8 average (13 of 42 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (14 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 831 | 3.5 median · 6.4 average (12 of 831 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (12 of 831 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0315f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003932-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 10 2022 19:39:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-03-14T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-03-14T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2022 | tender | 003932-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003932-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-02-10T19:39:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12601",
"name": "The Open University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA10749",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract term is for an initial 5 year term with the option to extend in two increments of 12 month periods at the sole discretion of the OU."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "1.1\tThe Open University (University) is seeking the provision of external audit services for The Open University and its wholly owned subsidiaries (registered in England and Wales) with effect from the 2022/23 financial year.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services/OPEN/PRO/2022",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Open University is seeking the provision of external audit services for The Open University and its wholly owned subsidiaries (registered in England and Wales) with effect from the 2022 / 2023 financial year. .",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12601",
"name": "The Open University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Walton Hall,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity/aspx/BuyerProfiles",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Open University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908274066"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3288",
"name": "The Open University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Open University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003932-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-02-10T19:39:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12601",
"name": "The Open University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA10749",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract term is for an initial 5 year term with the option to extend in two increments of 12 month periods at the sole discretion of the OU."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "1.1\tThe Open University (University) is seeking the provision of external audit services for The Open University and its wholly owned subsidiaries (registered in England and Wales) with effect from the 2022/23 financial year.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services/OPEN/PRO/2022",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Open University is seeking the provision of external audit services for The Open University and its wholly owned subsidiaries (registered in England and Wales) with effect from the 2022 / 2023 financial year. .",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12601",
"name": "The Open University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Walton Hall,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity/aspx/BuyerProfiles",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Open University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908274066"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3288",
"name": "The Open University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Open University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}