Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Technical/Quality criteria (60%)
Price — Price (30%)
Social Value — Social value (10%)
Buyer: Coleg y Cymoedd →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
An invitation to tender for the provision of external audit services to Coleg y Cymoedd, for a period of three years with the option to extend.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Technical/Quality criteria (60%)
Price — Price (30%)
Social Value — Social value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,066 | 3 median · 33.9 average (1,066 of 4,066 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,199 of 4,066 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 113 | 3 median · 5.5 average (31 of 113 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (33 of 113 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 529 | 3.5 median · 7 average (22 of 529 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 529 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069b63 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045542-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 17:01:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045542-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-14T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | cycprocurement@cymoedd.ac.uk https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | tender | 045542-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045542-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T18:01:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10008914",
"name": "Coleg y Cymoedd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CYC/236/002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two extension periods, each of 12 months duration"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical/Quality criteria"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "AS listed in the ITT"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368808",
"description": "Invitation to Tender Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368809",
"description": "Invitation to tender document - word version",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045542-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045542-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T18:01:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An invitation to tender for the provision of external audit services to Coleg y Cymoedd, for a period of three years with the option to extend.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "cycprocurement@cymoedd.ac.uk\nhttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10008914",
"name": "Coleg y Cymoedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tonypandy",
"postalCode": "CF40 2TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rhondda Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cymoedd.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10008914",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bronwen Davies",
"email": "cycprocurement@cymoedd.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+441443663510"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045542-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T18:01:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10008914",
"name": "Coleg y Cymoedd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CYC/236/002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two extension periods, each of 12 months duration"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical/Quality criteria"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "AS listed in the ITT"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368808",
"description": "Invitation to Tender Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368809",
"description": "Invitation to tender document - word version",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045542-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045542-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T18:01:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An invitation to tender for the provision of external audit services to Coleg y Cymoedd, for a period of three years with the option to extend.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "cycprocurement@cymoedd.ac.uk\nhttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10008914",
"name": "Coleg y Cymoedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tonypandy",
"postalCode": "CF40 2TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rhondda Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cymoedd.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10008914",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bronwen Davies",
"email": "cycprocurement@cymoedd.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+441443663510"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}